La. Stat. tit. 32 § 783
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 32:783 - Used Motor Vehicle Commission; appointment and qualification; terms of office; powers and duties
A. There is hereby created the Louisiana Used Motor Vehicle Commission within the office of the governor to be composed of ten members all appointed by the governor with the confirmation of the Senate. Five 
* * *
(1) The terms of the chairman and commissioners shall be coterminous with that of the governor making the appointment and until his successor is appointed and is qualified. The term of office of any member shall automatically expire if the member moves out of the public service commission district from which he was appointed. In the event of death, resignation, removal, or automatic expiration of term of any person serving on the commission, the vacancy shall be filled for the unexpired portion of the term in the manner of original appointment.
(2) The commission shall meet at Baton Rouge and complete its organization immediately after the entire membership has been appointed and qualified.
(3) The chairman and each member of the commission shall take and subscribe to the oath of office required of public officers.
C.
(1) The chairman and members of the commission shall receive seventy-five dollars for each and every day actually and necessarily spent in attending the meetings of the commission, including any commission committee meetings, and shall be reimbursed for subsistence and traveling expenses incurred in the performance of their duties hereunder as provided by the commissioner of the division of administration.
(2) Such meeting payments shall not exceed the sum of eighteen hundred dollars per annum to any one person.
D.
(1) The commission shall appoint a qualified person to serve as executive director who shall have had sufficient management and organizational experience in the automotive industry to direct the functions of the commission. The commission shall fix his salary and shall define and prescribe his duties.
(2) The executive director shall be in charge of the commission's office and shall devote such time as necessary to fulfill the duties thereof, and before entering upon his duties he shall take and subscribe to the oath of office.
(3) The commission may employ such clerical, technical, legal, and other help and incur such expenses as may be necessary for the proper discharge of its duties under this Chapter.
(4) The commission shall maintain its office and transact its business in Baton Rouge and is authorized to adopt and use a seal.
E.
(1) The commission is hereby vested with the powers and duties necessary and proper to enable it to fully and effectively carry out and enforce the provisions and objectives of this Chapter and is hereby authorized and empowered to make and enforce all reasonable rules and regulations and to adopt and prescribe all forms necessary to accomplish said purpose. The enumeration of any power or authority herein shall not be construed to deny, impair, disparage, or limit any others necessary to the attainment thereof. All rules and regulations shall be adopted in accordance with the provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act. Oversight review shall be conducted by the House Committee on Commerce and the Senate Committee on Transportation, Highways and Public Works.
(2) The commission shall have the full power and authority to purchase, acquire, develop, expand, sell, lease, maintain, mortgage, borrow funds, or otherwise contract with respect to immovable property and improvements thereon as it may deem necessary or appropriate to accomplish the provisions of this Chapter. Additionally, the commission shall have the authority to borrow funds with the approval of the State Bond Commission and to expend funds of the commission for the acquisition of immovable property and improvements thereon. In the event that the commission sells immovable property and improvements thereon, the revenue derived from the sale shall be retained by the commission and shall not be subject to reversion to the state general fund.
F. The commission's powers and duties shall include but are not limited to the following:
(1) Licensing used motor vehicle dealers and salespersons, motor vehicle crushers, dealers of used parts and accessories, and dismantlers and parts recyclers.
(2) Inspecting used motor vehicle dealers, motor vehicle crushers, dealers of used parts and accessories locations, and dismantlers and parts recyclers locations to ensure that they are in an approved location, meet local zoning or other municipal requirements, and have sufficient facilities which shall include but not be limited to a business sign, a listed and usable telephone number, and a sales office.
(3) Repealed by Acts 2018, No. 435, §2.
(4) Working with consumers and dealers to hear complaints on used vehicles and parts and to establish a Used Car Consumer Action Panel to hear complaints on a condition of sale, implied and written warranties, and service complaints.
(5) Requiring all dismantlers, motor vehicle crushers, dealers of used parts and accessories, recyclers, and dealers to maintain their records for a period of three years and to keep their records, vehicles, and places of business open to inspection by any peace officer or agent of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections or of the commission during reasonable hours. Such records shall include bills of sale, financing or mortgage records, and monthly sales reports.
(6) Holding and conducting hearings on violations of this Chapter, mandatory repurchase disputes, imposing civil penalties, cease and desist orders, and revocation or suspension of licenses.
(7) Repealed by Acts 2009, No. 403, §2, effective July 7, 2009.
(8)
(a) Taking possession of certificates of title and further distributing those titles to the rightful owners pursuant to R.S. 32:705 from:
(i) A used motor vehicle dealer who has failed or refused to provide a certificate of title to his customer or to the rightful owners pursuant to R.S. 32:705.
* * *