La. Legislature and Laws § 24:36
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 24:36 - Additional benefits payable to legislators; certain legislative personnel; governor; lieutenant governor; political subdivision service credit; credit for service previously rendered; additional contributions; computation of benefits payable; membership
A. All persons who are or have been members of the Louisiana Legislature, or who are or have been the clerk or sergeant-at-arms of the House of Representatives, or the secretary or sergeant-at-arms of the Senate, or who are or have been the governor, or who are or have been the lieutenant governor, and who are members of any actuarially funded retirement system maintained by the state of Louisiana or any political subdivision thereof, shall receive an additional benefit equal to one percent times the number of years of service in the Louisiana state legislature, except as provided by R.S. 11:164, or as clerk or sergeant-at-arms of the House of Representatives or as secretary or sergeant-at-arms of the Senate, or as an employee of the legislature, or as governor or lieutenant governor, times the average salary as defined in the law covering the particular system of which each is a member. Years of service as clerk or sergeant-at-arms of the House of Representatives, as secretary or sergeant-at-arms of the Senate, or as an employee of the legislature, or as governor or lieutenant governor shall be computed in the same manner as years of service is computed for membership in the legislature.
B. Any member of the legislature who is a member of an actuarially funded retirement system or who becomes a member within sixty days after June 29, 1959, shall be given full credit for all service as a state employee prior to July 1, 1959, provided he pays five percent of all salary earned as a state employee between January 1, 1948 and June 29, 1959; and provided such payment is made within six (6) months after June 29, 1959.
C.
(1)
(a) Any member of any actuarially funded retirement system maintained by the state of Louisiana or any political subdivision thereof who has a total of at least sixteen years of creditable service as a member of the state legislature or as governor or as lieutenant governor or as state treasurer shall be entitled to retire under the provisions of the actuarially funded retirement system of which he is a member, without regard to the age he has attained at the time he makes application for retirement.
(b) In addition, any such person who has a total of twenty years of creditable service, at least twelve years of which is as a member of the state legislature, or a clerk of the House of Representatives or sergeant-at-arms of the House of Representatives, or as president or secretary of the Senate or sergeant-at-arms of the Senate, or as governor, lieutenant governor, or state treasurer shall be entitled to retire under the provisions of the actuarially funded retirement system of which he is a member, if he has attained the age of fifty years or complies with the age limit provisions for retirement of the system from which he retires. Further, any such person who has a total of at least twelve years of creditable service as a member of the state legislature, or as governor, lieutenant governor, or state treasurer, at the time he withdraws from state service shall be entitled to retire under the provisions of the actuarially funded retirement system of which he is a member when he attains the age of fifty-five years, if such person has not previously received a refund of his accumulated contributions.
(c) A legislator or a governor, lieutenant governor, or state treasurer shall be entitled to obtain and to include all or a portion of any service rendered by him as an elected public official as listed in R.S. 18:551(B)(1)(c), (d), and (e) as creditable service as a member of the legislature, or as governor, lieutenant governor, or state treasurer, for the purpose of acquiring the required years of creditable service as a member of the legislature or as governor, lieutenant governor, or state treasurer.
(d) If such credit has not been credited previously to the legislator, or to a governor, lieutenant governor, or state treasurer in the system of which he is a member, that system shall allow such credit, upon application therefor, by the legislator, governor, lieutenant governor, or state treasurer, and upon his paying that system shall allow such credit, upon application therefor, by the legislator, governor, lieutenant governor, or state treasurer, and upon his paying into the system any employee and employer contributions computed by the system pursuant to R.S. 11:158.
(e) If no compensation was received for the service for which credit thus is sought, the legislator, governor, lieutenant governor, or state treasurer shall pay into the system as employee and employer contributions an amount which shall be computed on the basis of the amount of his per diem as a legislator for a number of days equal to the number of days for which he seeks credit, or on the basis of his salary as governor, lieutenant governor, or state treasurer.
(2)
(a) Credit obtained for service rendered as an elected public official of this state shall count as creditable service as a member of the legislature or as governor, lieutenant governor, or state treasurer for the purpose of acquiring the required years of creditable service as a member of the legislature, or as governor, lieutenant governor, or state treasurer, provided at the time of retirement the member of the legislature, or governor, lieutenant governor, or state treasurer has credit for at least seven years of actual service as a member of the legislature or as governor, lieutenant governor, or state treasurer.
* * *