Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 23:1626 - Redetermination; noticeA. The administrator may reconsider a monetary determination whenever he finds that an error in computation or identity has occurred in connection therewith, or that wages of the claimant pertinent to such determination but not considered in connection therewith, have been newly discovered, or that benefits have been allowed or denied or the amount of benefits fixed on the basis of misrepresentation of fact, but no redetermination shall be made after one year from the date of the original determination. Notice of a redetermination shall be promptly given to the parties entitled to notice of the original determination in the manner prescribed in R.S. 23:1624 and/or R.S. 23:1625. If the amount of benefits is increased upon a redetermination an appeal therefrom solely with respect to the matters involved in such increase may be filed in the manner and subject to the limitations provided in R.S. 23:1628 through R.S. 23:1634. If the amount of benefits is decreased upon a redetermination, the matters involved in such decrease shall be subject to review in connection with an appeal by the claimant from any determination upon a subsequent claim for benefits which may be affected in amount or duration by such redetermination. Subject to the same limitation and for the same reasons, the administrator may reconsider the determination in any case in which the final decision has been rendered by an appeal referee, the board of review or a court, and may apply to the body or court which rendered the final decision to issue a revised decision. In the event that an appeal involving an original determination is pending at the time a redetermination thereof is issued, the appeal, unless withdrawn, shall be treated as an appeal from such redetermination.
B. The administrator may reconsider a nonmonetary determination whenever he finds that benefits have been allowed or denied on the basis of misrepresentation or that an error in interpretation of fact or application of law has occurred or whenever either of the parties entitled to notice of determination as specified in R.S. 23:1625 protests the decision within fifteen days from the date of the determination. The administrator shall make findings and conclusions and on the basis thereof affirm, modify, or reverse the determination. Notice of such redetermination shall be promptly given to the parties specified in R.S. 23:1625. If the administrator finds that the evidence at hand does not justify redetermination of a protested determination, he may, upon notification of the parties specified in R.S. 23:1625, transfer the protest, without further determination, to the appeal referee for appeal proceedings.C. Furthermore, the administrator shall reconsider a final determination or decision to pay benefits whenever he finds that such determination or decision may have been improper based upon a subsequent event relative to the claimant's separation from employment, including a conviction or an admission of guilt or complicity to avoid or minimize judicial penalty which would indicate that the award of benefits may have been improper. The administrator shall promptly issue a notice of such redetermination as provided by R.S. 23:1625. The administrator shall make findings and conclusions and on the basis thereof affirm, modify, or reverse the determination or decision. Any party to such redetermination may file an appeal therefrom pursuant to R.S. 23:1629. Should a redetermination denying the award of benefits become final, such benefits improperly paid shall be recoverable as provided by R.S. 23:1713. Any such redetermination shall be made within five years of the original award.Acts 1968, No. 350, §3; Acts 1972, No. 337, §10; Acts 1976, No. 317, §1; Acts 1990, No. 303, §1, eff. 7/6/1990; Acts 2001, No. 1165, §2.