La. Stat. tit. 18 § 59
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 18:59 - Deputies, confidential assistants, and other permanent office employees; temporary employees; appointment and compensation; prohibited increase in compensation
A. Except as otherwise provided by law and in conformity with applicable civil service laws, registrars may appoint deputies, confidential assistants, and other office employees. A deputy registrar shall be a qualified voter of the state of Louisiana. Each deputy shall take the constitutional oath of office. A confidential assistant may perform all the duties of a chief deputy if he meets the qualifications of a deputy.
B.
(1) The annual salary of the chief deputy registrar of voters in each parish shall be based on the most recent population figures as shown by the latest federal decennial census, the Louisiana Tech University population estimates for Louisiana parishes, or as determined by the governing authority of each parish in accordance with law.
(2) The salary ranges and pay schedule for the chief deputy shall be as follows:
Population Range
Step 1
Step 2
Step 3
Step 4
0 to 40,000
$33,697
$34,708
$35,750
$36,822
40,001 to 60,000
$40,117
$41,321
$42,560
$43,837
60,001 to 100,000
$46,537
$47,933
$49,371
$50,852
100,001 to 200,000
$52,956
$54,544
$56,181
$57,866
200,001 to 1,000,000
$59,375
$61,156
$62,991
$64,880
Population Range
Step 5
Step 6
Step 7
Step 8
0 to 40,000
$37,927
$39,064
$40,236
$41,443
40,001 to 60,000
$45,152
$46,507
$47,902
$49,339
60,001 to 100,000
$52,378
$53,949
$55,568
$57,235
100,001 to 200,000
$59,602
$61,390
$63,232
$65,129
200,001 to 1,000,000
$66,827
$68,831
$70,896
$73,023
Population Range
Step 9
Step 10
Step 11
Step 12
0 to 40,000
$42,687
$43,967
$45,286
$46,645
40,001 to 60,000
$50,819
$52,344
$53,914
$55,532
60,001 to 100,000
$58,952
$60,720
$62,542
$64,418
100,001 to 200,000
$67,083
$69,095
$71,168
$73,303
200,001 to 1,000,000
$75,214
$77,470
$79,795
$82,188
(3)
(a) A person appointed as chief deputy by the registrar on or after July 1, 1997, shall be employed with an annual salary of step one of the appropriate population range unless the appointment is a promotion from confidential assistant of the parish and would result in a reduction in compensation. In such an instance, the newly appointed chief deputy shall receive an increase in salary of the amount required to place him on the nearest step and give him a minimum increase of three hundred dollars.
(b) Each parish governing authority shall continue to compensate its chief deputy registrar at no less than the same annual dollar amount as that paid by the particular parish on July 1, 1991, including both the prior mandated portion and any supplements authorized. The difference between the amount of compensation due each chief deputy and the amount payable by the parish governing authority shall be paid by the state through the secretary of state.
(4)
(a) Each chief deputy shall automatically receive an annual salary increase to the next step on July first until his salary equals the highest step of the appropriate population range. However, a chief deputy whose salary is less than step one of the applicable population range shall receive an annual salary increase of four thousand five hundred dollars until that amount would cause his salary to exceed step one. At that time, he shall receive a salary increase to the amount of the nearest step which will provide an increase of not less than three hundred dollars.
(b) Each chief deputy whose salary is at the level of step one or higher shall be evaluated as to merit in January. The criteria and procedure for the merit evaluation shall be determined by the Registrar of Voters Association. It shall provide that each chief deputy will be evaluated by the registrar of his parish. Upon a finding of "excellent" on a merit evaluation, the chief deputy shall receive a salary increase to the next step until his salary equals the highest step of the appropriate population range.
C.
(1) The annual salary of the confidential assistant to the registrar of voters in each parish shall be based on the most recent population figures as shown by the latest federal decennial census, the Louisiana Tech University population estimates for Louisiana parishes, or as determined by the governing authority of each parish in accordance with law.
(2) The salary ranges and pay schedule for the confidential assistant shall be as follows:
Population Range
Step 1
Step 2
Step 3
Step 4
0 to 40,000
$27,281
$28,099
$28,942
$29,810
40,001 to 60,000
$33,699
$34,710
$35,751
$36,823
60,001 to 100,000
$40,117
$41,321
$42,560
$43,837
100,001 to 200,000
$46,537
$47,933
$49,371
$50,852
200,001 to 1,000,000
$52,956
$54,544
$56,181
$57,866
Population Range
Step 5
Step 6
Step 7
Step 8
0 to 40,000
$30,704
$31,626
$32,574
$33,552
40,001 to 60,000
$37,928
$39,066
$40,238
$41,445
60,001 to 100,000
$45,152
$46,507
$47,902
$49,339
100,001 to 200,000
$52,378
$53,949
$55,568
$57,235
200,001 to 1,000,000
$59,602
$61,390
$63,232
$65,129
Population Range
Step 9
Step 10
Step 11
Step 12
0 to 40,000
$34,558
$35,595
$36,663
$37,763
40,001 to 60,000
$42,688
$43,969
$45,288
$46,647
60,001 to 100,000
$50,819
$52,344
$53,914
$55,532
100,001 to 200,000
$58,952
$60,720
$62,542
$64,418
200,001 to 1,000,000
$67,083
$69,095
$71,168
$73,303
(3)
(a) A person appointed by the registrar as confidential assistant on or after July 1, 1997, shall be employed with an annual salary of step one of the appropriate population range.
(b) Each parish shall continue to compensate its confidential assistant at no less than the same annual dollar amount as that paid by the particular parish on July 1, 1991, including both the prior mandated portion and any supplements authorized. The difference between the amount of compensation due each confidential assistant and the amount payable by the parish governing authority shall be paid by the state through the secretary of state.
(4)
* * *