La. Stat. tit. 15 § 1186
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 15:1186 - Proceedings in forma pauperis
A.
(1) A prisoner who seeks to bring a civil action or file an appeal or writ application in a civil action without prepayment of fees or security must comply with all requirements for proceeding in forma pauperis except Code of Civil Procedure Article 5183(A)(2) and shall submit a certified copy of the trust fund account statement or institutional equivalent for the six-month period immediately preceding the filing of the petition, notice of appeal, or writ application obtained from the appropriate official of each prison at which the prisoner is or was confined.
(2) If a prisoner brings a civil action or files an appeal or writ application in forma pauperis as authorized by Paragraph (A)(1), the prisoner shall still be required to pay the full amount of a filing fee. The court shall assess and, when funds exist, collect, as a partial payment of any court fees required by law, an initial partial filing fee of twenty percent of the greater of the average monthly deposits to the prisoner's account, or the average monthly balance in the prisoner's account for the six-month period immediately preceding the filing of the petition, notice of appeal, or writ application.
(3) If a prisoner brings a civil action, files an appeal, or files a writ application in which the prisoner is not allowed to proceed as a pauper, the prisoner must pay the required costs in advance. If the prisoner does not pay the costs in advance, the civil action, appeal, or writ application shall be dismissed without prejudice. If the action is dismissed pursuant to this Paragraph, the filing of the suit shall not be considered an interruption of prescription for purposes of Civil Code Article 3463.
B.
(1) After payment of the initial partial filing fee, as required by Paragraph (A)(2) of this Section, the prisoner shall be required to make monthly payments of twenty percent of the preceding month's income credited to the prisoner's account. The agency having custody of the prisoner shall forward payments from the prisoner's account to the clerk of the court each time the amount in the account exceeds ten dollars until the filing fees are paid. In no event shall the filing fee collected exceed the amount of fees permitted by statute.
(2)
(a) The order granting a prisoner's request to proceed in forma pauperis automatically stays all proceedings, including any service of process, until all costs of court or fees due the clerk by the prisoner in this matter are paid. During the pendency of the stay the prisoner may not take any action to prosecute the suit, including but not limited to filing any pleadings, discovery, or motions other than a motion for voluntary dismissal or a motion to lift the stay because all costs have been paid.
* * *