Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 15:501 - Notice of opposing party and opportunity to cross-examine expert; certification of subpoena requestA. Except as provided in Subsection F of this Section, the party seeking to introduce a certificate made in accordance with R.S. 15:499 shall, not less than forty-five days prior to the commencement of the trial, give written notice of intent to offer proof by certificate. Such notice shall include a copy of the certificate.B. The attorney for the defendant, or the defendant acting in his own defense, if not represented by counsel, may demand that the person making the examination or analysis testify by filing a written demand and serving it upon the department attorney, district attorney, or attorney general seeking to introduce the certificate. If such a demand is made timely as set forth below, the certificate shall not constitute prima facie proof of the facts thereon as set forth in R.S. 15:500.C. Demand for the testimony of the person making the examination or analysis shall be filed and served by counsel for the defendant, or by a defendant acting as his own counsel, except as provided in Subsection F of this Section, within thirty days of the receipt of the notice provided for in Subsection A of this Section. The trial court may extend the period for good cause shown if such request is made prior to the expiration of the period.D. If no request for additional time is made prior to the expiration of the period, an extension of time in which to make such a demand may be made only upon a showing of exceptional circumstances. Any allegation that such circumstances exist shall constitute a preliminary plea on the defendant's behalf for the purposes of Code of Criminal Procedure Article 580. The demand shall be made in writing and notice shall be served on the department attorney, district attorney, or the attorney general prosecuting the matter. The court shall conduct a contradictory hearing to determine if the extension is warranted.E. The filing of a demand by the defendant does not prevent the admission of the certificate or its contents in any other manner otherwise appropriate pursuant to the Code of Evidence or its ancillaries.F. A party in a case in juvenile court which is of a noncriminal nature seeking to introduce a certificate made in accordance with R.S. 15:499 shall, not less than five days prior to the commencement of the trial, give written notice of intent to offer proof of certificate. Such notice shall include a copy of the certificate. Demands for testimony made pursuant to Subsection B of this Section shall be made within three days of receipt of the notice.Added by Acts 1976, No. 439, §1; Acts 1986, No. 675, §1; Acts 1990, No. 850, §1; Acts 2010, No. 693, §1; Acts 2020, No. 39, §1, eff. June 4, 2020.Amended by Acts 2020, No. 39,s. 1, eff. 6/4/2020.Added by Acts 1976, No. 439, §1; Acts 1986, No. 675, §1; Acts 1990, No. 850, §1; Acts 2010, No. 693, §1.