Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 1458 - Interrogatories to parties; procedures for useA. Each interrogatory shall be answered separately and fully in writing under oath, unless it is objected to, in which event the reasons for objection shall be stated in lieu of an answer. The written answer or reasons for objection to each interrogatory shall immediately follow a restatement of the interrogatory to which the answer or objection is responding. The answers are to be signed by the person making them. When interrogatories are served on a specific party, that party shall verify he has read and confirmed the answers and objections. The party upon whom the interrogatories have been served shall serve a copy of the answers, and objections if any, within thirty days after the service of the interrogatories, except as set forth in Paragraph B of this Article. The court may allow a shorter or longer time. The party submitting the interrogatories may move for an order under Article 1469 with respect to any objection to or other failure to answer an interrogatory.B. The delay for serving a copy of the answers to interrogatories in family law cases, including divorce, custody, spousal and child support, community property, and matters incidental to family law proceedings, shall be fifteen days after service of the discovery, unless the interrogatories are served with an original petition, in which case the party who has been served shall have thirty days from the date of service to serve a copy of the answers to interrogatories.Acts 1976, No. 574, §1; Acts 1993, No. 416, §1; Acts 2010, No. 682, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2011; Acts 2016, No. 132, §1; Acts 2018, No. 135, §1.Amended by Acts 2018, No. 135,s. 1, eff. 8/1/2018.Amended by Acts 2016, No. 132,s. 1, eff. 8/1/2016.Acts 1976, No. 574, §1; Acts 1993, No. 416, §1; Acts 2010, No. 682, §1, eff. 1/1/2011.