Ky. Rev. Stat. § 61.598
Current through 2024 Ky. Acts ch.225
Section 61.598 - Limitations and exclusions on increases in creditable compensation in last five years of service for employees retiring on or after January 1, 2018 - Exceptions - Employer to pay actuarial costs resulting from certain increases in creditable compensation - Inquiries from employers - Hearing and appeal - Reporting of exemptions - Inapplicability to hybrid cash balance and money purchase plan participants
(1) For purposes of this section, "bona fide promotion or career advancement":
(a) Means a professional advancement in substantially the same line of work held by the employee in the four (4) years immediately prior to the final five (5) fiscal years preceding retirement or a change in employment position based on the training, skills, education, or expertise of the employee that imposes a significant change in job duties and responsibilities to clearly justify the increased compensation to the member; and
(b) Does not include any circumstance where an elected official participating in the Kentucky Employees Retirement System or the County Employees Retirement System takes a position of employment with a different employer participating in any of the state-administered retirement systems.
(2)
(a) For employees retiring from the Kentucky Employees Retirement System, the County Employees Retirement System, or the State Police Retirement System on or after January 1, 2018, the systems shall, for each of the retiring employee's last five (5) fiscal years of employment, identify any fiscal year in which the creditable compensation increased at a rate of ten percent (10%) or more annually over the immediately preceding fiscal year's creditable compensation. The employee's creditable compensation in the fiscal year immediately prior to the employee's last five (5) fiscal years of employment shall be utilized to compare the initial fiscal year in the five (5) fiscal year period.
(b) Except as limited or excluded by subsections (3) and (4) of this section, any amount of increase in creditable compensation for a fiscal year identified under paragraph (a) of this subsection that exceeds ten percent (10%) more than the employee's creditable compensation from the immediately preceding fiscal year shall not be included in the creditable compensation used to calculate the retiring employee's monthly retirement allowance. If the creditable compensation for a specific fiscal year identified under paragraph (a) of this subsection as exceeding the ten percent (10%) increase limitation is not used to calculate the retiring employee's monthly retirement allowance, then no reduction in creditable compensation shall occur for that fiscal year.
(c) If the creditable compensation of the retiring employee is reduced as provided by paragraph (b) of this subsection, the retirement systems:
1. Shall refund the employee contributions and interest attributable to the reduction in creditable compensation; and
2. Shall not refund the employer contributions paid but shall utilize those funds to pay down the unfunded liability of the pension fund in which the retiring employee participated.
(3)
(a) In order to ensure the prospective application of the limitations on increases in creditable compensation contained in subsection (2) of this section, only the creditable compensation earned by the retiring employee on or after July 1, 2017, shall be subject to reduction under subsection (2) of this section. Creditable compensation earned by the retiring employee prior to July 1, 2017, shall not be subject to reduction under subsection (2) of this section.
(b) If the reductions in creditable compensation during a retiring member's entire last five (5) years of employment results in a reduction in his or her monthly retirement allowance of less than twenty-five dollars ($25) per month or an actuarially equivalent value under the various payment options, then no reduction in creditable compensation or retirement allowances shall occur under subsection (2) of this section.
(4) Subsection (2) of this section shall not apply to:
(a) A bona fide promotion or career advancement as defined by subsection (1) of this section;
(b) A lump-sum payment for compensatory time paid to an employee upon termination of employment;
(c) A lump-sum payment made pursuant to an alternate sick leave program under KRS 78.616(5) that is paid to an employee upon termination of employment;
(d) Increases in creditable compensation in a fiscal year over the immediately preceding fiscal year, where in the immediately preceding fiscal year the employer reported the employee as being on leave without pay for any reason, including but not limited to sick leave without pay, maternity leave, leave authorized under the Family Medical Leave Act, and any period of time where the employee received workers' compensation benefit payments that were not reported to the plan as creditable compensation;
(e) Increases in creditable compensation directly attributable to an employee's receipt of compensation for:
1. Overtime hours worked while serving as a participating employee under any state or federal grant, grant pass-through, or similar program that requires overtime as a condition or necessity of the employer's receipt of the grant; or
2. The first one hundred (100) hours of mandatory overtime hours that the employee is individually required to work by the employer during a fiscal year. This subparagraph shall not be construed to apply to overtime hours voluntarily worked by the employee or in situations in which the employee has the option to elect out of participation in overtime hours. Any mandatory overtime hours exempt under this subparagraph shall be in addition to any overtime hours otherwise exempt under the provisions of this subsection; and
(f) Increases in creditable compensation directly attributable to an employee's receipt of compensation for overtime performed during and as a result of a state of emergency declared by:
* * *