Ky. Rev. Stat. § 183.132
Current through 2024 Ky. Acts ch.225
Section 183.132 - Local air boards
(1) Any urban-county government, city, or county, or city and county acting jointly, or any combination of two (2) or more cities, counties, or both, may establish a nonpartisan air board composed of six (6) members or, under subsection (7) of this section, of eleven (11), twelve (12), or thirteen (13) members. Any city other than the first class and county jointly or an urban-county government established pursuant to KRS Chapter 67A may establish a nonpartisan board composed of ten (10) members. Any existing six (6) member board, including a board established in an urban-county government, may be expanded to ten (10) members by action of the government entity or entities that established the six (6) member board.
(2) Any city of the first class, jointly with the county containing the city or a consolidated local government, may establish or maintain a nonpartisan air board. Membership of the board shall be appointed in accordance with subsection (9) or (14) of this section. Any air board established or maintained in a county containing a city of the first class or consolidated local government shall be composed of eleven (11) members.
(3) In the case where a nonpartisan air board composed of six (6) members is created by cities, counties, or both, those cities, counties, or both may pass ordinances and adjust any existing memorandum of agreement to allow a state university which operates an aviation degree program approved by the Council on Postsecondary Education under KRS 164.020 to be a constituent party to the air board. In that case, the board shall be eight (8) members in total, and the university shall nominate for appointment two (2) members to the air board as set out in subsection (6) of this section.
(4) The board shall be a body politic and corporate with the usual corporate attributes, and in its corporate name may sue and be sued, contract and be contracted with, and do all things reasonable or necessary to effectively carry out the duties prescribed by statute. The board shall constitute a legislative body for the purposes of KRS 183.630 to 183.740.
(5) The members of an air board composed of six (6) members shall be appointed as follows:
(a) If the air board is established by a city, the members shall be appointed by the mayor of the city;
(b) If the air board is established as a joint city-county air board, the members shall be appointed jointly by the mayor of the city and the county judge/executive;
(c) If a combination of cities, counties, or both, establishes a joint air board, the mayors and county judges/executive involved shall jointly choose six (6) members and shall jointly choose successors;
(d) If the air board is established by an urban-county government, the mayor of the urban-county government or an officer of the urban-county government designated by the mayor shall serve as one (1) member of the board. The remaining five (5) members shall be appointed by the mayor. One (1) of the members appointed by the mayor shall live within a three (3) mile radius of the airport.
* * *
and the secretary-treasurer shall execute an official bond to be set and approved by the board, and the cost of the bond shall be paid by the board.
(17) The board may employ necessary counsel, agents, and employees to carry out its work and functions and prescribe rules and regulations as it deems necessary.
(18) The secretary-treasurer shall keep the minutes of all meetings of the board and shall also keep a set of books showing the receipts and expenditures of the board. The secretary-treasurer shall preserve on file duplicate vouchers for all expenditures and shall present to the board, upon request, complete reports of all financial transactions and the financial condition of the board. The books and vouchers shall at all times be subject to examination by the legislative body or bodies by whom the board was created. The secretary-treasurer shall transmit at least once annually a detailed report of all acts and doings of the board to the legislative body or bodies by whom the board was created.
(19) In the event that a joint air board is created by cities, counties, or both, and has authorized an eligible state university to become party to the air board under subsection (3) of this section, and thereafter a city, county, or state university desires to withdraw from participation, then the remaining participants may jointly choose a successor member or members of the board. A local government or state university wanting to withdraw from participation in the board shall not be entitled to return of any moneys or property advanced to the board.
(20) A quorum for the transacting of the business of a six (6) member board shall consist of four (4) members, an eight (8) member board shall consist of five (5) members, a ten (10) member board shall consist of six (6) members, and an eleven (11) member board shall consist of six (6) members. Meetings of the board may be called by the chairman or by four (4) members. In case of tie voting by the board, the issue shall be deemed to have failed passage.
(21) A board member may be replaced by the appointing authority upon a showing to the authority of misconduct as a board member or upon conviction of a felony. A board member shall not hold any official office with the appointing authority, except for the mayor of a city of the first class and the county judge/executive on a board made up of eleven (11) members and established jointly by a city of the first class and the county containing a city of the first class, or the mayor of an urban-county government or a consolidated local government, or an officer of the urban-county government designated by the mayor on a board established by an urban-county government.
KRS 183.132
Effective: June 29, 2021
* * *