Ky. Rev. Stat. § 183.132
Current through 2024 Ky. Acts ch.225
Section 183.132 - Local air boards
(1) Any urban-county government, city, or county, or city and county acting jointly, or any combination of two (2) or more cities, counties, or both, may establish a nonpartisan air board composed of six (6) members or, under subsection (7) of this section, of eleven (11), twelve (12), or thirteen (13) members. Any city other than the first class and county jointly or an urban-county government established pursuant to KRS Chapter 67A may establish a nonpartisan board composed of ten (10) members. Any existing six (6) member board, including a board established in an urban-county government, may be expanded to ten (10) members by action of the government entity or entities that established the six (6) member board.
(2) Any city of the first class, jointly with the county containing the city or a consolidated local government, may establish or maintain a nonpartisan air board. Membership of the board shall be appointed in accordance with subsection (9) or (14) of this section. Any air board established or maintained in a county containing a city of the first class or consolidated local government shall be composed of eleven (11) members.
(3) In the case where a nonpartisan air board composed of six (6) members is created by cities, counties, or both, those cities, counties, or both may pass ordinances and adjust any existing memorandum of agreement to allow a state university which operates an aviation degree program approved by the Council on Postsecondary Education under KRS 164.020 to be a constituent party to the air board. In that case, the board shall be eight (8) members in total, and the university shall nominate for appointment two (2) members to the air board as set out in subsection (6) of this section.
(4) The board shall be a body politic and corporate with the usual corporate attributes, and in its corporate name may sue and be sued, contract and be contracted with, and do all things reasonable or necessary to effectively carry out the duties prescribed by statute. The board shall constitute a legislative body for the purposes of KRS 183.630 to 183.740.
(5) The members of an air board composed of six (6) members shall be appointed as follows:
(a) If the air board is established by a city, the members shall be appointed by the mayor of the city;
(b) If the air board is established as a joint city-county air board, the members shall be appointed jointly by the mayor of the city and the county judge/executive;
(c) If a combination of cities, counties, or both, establishes a joint air board, the mayors and county judges/executive involved shall jointly choose six (6) members and shall jointly choose successors;
* * *
5. If there are any, the members from the counties that are not otherwise represented on the air board within the prescribed geographic limit shall be appointed for an initial term of four (4) years.
Thereafter, their replacements shall serve a full four (4) year term. All members may be reappointed for subsequent terms. The majority of all air board appointees shall be residents of the county establishing the air board.
(8) The members of an air board composed of ten (10) members in a city other than a city of the first class and county jointly other than an urban-county government established pursuant to KRS Chapter 67A shall be appointed as follows:
(a) Five (5) members shall be appointed by the mayor of the city, without approval of the legislative body;
(b) Five (5) members shall be appointed by the county judge/executive without approval of the other members of the fiscal court.
(9) An air board consisting of eleven (11) members and established jointly by a city of the first class and the county containing the first class city shall be composed of members as follows:
(a) The mayor of the city of the first class;
(b) The county judge/executive of the county containing the city of the first class;
(c) Three (3) members appointed by the mayor of the city of the first class;
(d) Three (3) members appointed by the county judge/executive of the county, with the approval of the fiscal court;
(e) Two (2) members, who shall be residents of the county containing a city of the first class or of counties contiguous thereto, appointed by the Governor; and
* * *
(d) One (1) member who shall be a member of the executive board of an incorporated alliance of incorporated neighborhood associations and cities with a population of less than three thousand (3,000) based upon the most recent federal decennial census which represents citizens living within a five (5) mile radius of airport operations, appointed by the Governor. If more than one (1) incorporated alliance exists, the Governor shall select the appointee from the executive boards of any of the incorporated alliances. If no alliances exist, the Governor shall appoint a citizen of the county who resides within a five (5) mile radius of airport operations.
(11) The members of an air board composed of ten (10) members established by an urban-county government shall be composed of the mayor of the urban-county government or an officer of the urban-county government designated by the mayor. The remaining nine (9) members shall be appointed by the mayor. Two (2) of the members appointed by the mayor shall live within a three (3) mile radius of the airport.
(12) Members of the board composed of six (6) members, or eight (8) members as set out in subsection (3) of this section, shall serve for a term of four (4) years each and until their successors are appointed and qualified. The initial appointments shall be made so that two (2) members are appointed for two (2) years, two (2) members for three (3) years, and two (2) members for four (4) years. The initial terms of the members nominated by a state university and jointly appointed by the cities and county comprising the air board under subsection (3) of this section shall be one (1) appointee
* * *