Ky. Rev. Stat. § 156.210
Current through 2024 Ky. Acts ch. 225
Section 156.210 - Powers of chief state school officer
(1) The chief state school officer shall have access to the papers, books and records of all teachers, trustees, superintendents, or other public school officials.
(2) He may administer oaths and may examine witnesses under oath in any part of the state in any matter pertaining to the public schools, and may cause the testimony to be reduced to writing. He may issue process to compel attendance of witnesses before him and compel witnesses to testify in any investigation he is authorized to make.
(3) When he or his assistants find any mismanagement, misconduct, violation of law, or wrongful or improper use of any district or state school fund, or neglect in the performance of duty on the part of any official, he shall report the same, and any other violation of the school laws discovered by him, to the Kentucky Board of Education, which shall, through the chief state school officer or one (1) of his assistants, call in the county attorney or the Commonwealth's attorney in the county or district where the violation occurs, and the attorney so called in shall assist in the indictment, prosecution, and conviction of the accused. If prosecution is not warrantable, the Kentucky Board of Education may rectify and regulate all such matters.
KRS 156.210
Effective:7/15/1996
Amended 1996, Ky. Acts ch. 362, sec. 6, effective7/15/1996. -- Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 476, Pt. IV, sec. 137, effective 7/13/1990. -- Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 155, sec. 82, effective 6/17/1978. -- Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective 10/1/1942, from Ky. Stat. secs. 4384-12, 4384-15.