Ky. Rev. Stat. § 139.310
Current through 2024 Ky. Acts ch.225
Section 139.310 - Imposition of excise tax on storage, use, or other consumption
(1) An excise tax is hereby imposed on the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property, digital property, and services listed under KRS 139.200(2)(p) to (ax) purchased for storage, use, or other consumption in this state at the rate of six percent (6%) of the sales price.
(2) The excise tax applies to the purchase of digital property regardless of whether:
(a) The purchaser has the right to permanently use the goods;
(b) The purchaser's right to access or retain the digital property is not permanent; or
(c) The purchaser's right of use is conditioned upon continued payment.
KRS 139.310
Amended by 2023 Ky. Acts ch. 92,§ 10, eff. 3/24/2023, app. retroactively to January 1, 2023.
Amended by 2022 Ky. Acts ch. 212,§ 6, eff. 1/1/2023.
Amended by 2018 Ky. Acts ch. 207,§ 40, eff. 4/27/2018.
Amended by 2018 Ky. Acts ch. 171,§ 40, eff. 4/14/2018.
Effective:7/1/2009
Amended 2009, Ky. Acts ch. 73, sec. 11, effective7/1/2009. -- Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 476, Pt. VII A, sec. 619, effective 7/1/1990. -- Amended 1968 Ky. Acts ch. 40, Part I, sec. 6. -- Created 1960 Ky. Acts ch. 5, Art. 1, sec. 31.