Kan. Stat. § 79-329
Current through 2024 Session Acts Chapter 111 and 2024 Special Session Acts Chapter 4
Section 79-329 - Oil and gas property as personalty
For the purpose of valuation and taxation, all oil and gas leases and all oil and gas wells, producing or capable of producing oil or gas in paying quantities, together with all casing, tubing or other material therein, and all other equipment and material used in operating the oil or gas wells are hereby declared to be personal property and shall be assessed and taxed as such.
K.S.A. 79-329
L. 1917, ch. 323, § 1; March 13; R.S. 1923, 79-329.