Kan. Stat. § 76-783
Current through 2024 Session Acts Chapter 111 and 2024 Special Session Acts Chapter 4
Section 76-783 - Bond financing for projects; issuance of bonds by Kansas development finance authority; limitations, conditions, terms, guidelines and procedures; debt service payments, transfers from state general fund; powers of state board of regents cumulative
* * *
on behalf of the corporation formed by the board of regents under this act. The Kansas development finance authority shall not issue bonds under this act for more than $120,000,000, in the aggregate, plus all amounts required for costs of any bond issuance, costs of interest on any bond issued or obtained for such scientific research and development facilities and any required reserves for payment of principal and interest on any such bond.
(2) Except as may otherwise be expressly provided by the board of regents, every obligation of the board of regents with respect to such bonds shall be an obligation of the board of regents payable out of any revenues or moneys of the board of regents derived from annual appropriations of the legislature. Subject only to any agreements with holders of particular bonds pledging any particular revenues, the board of regents shall use moneys derived from scientific research and development facilities to provide funds sufficient to pay principal and interest on any bonds issued pursuant to this act commencing after the date a project is completed and has been accepted by the board of regents. Subject to the provisions of appropriation acts, payment of principal and interest on the bonds shall be made by the state board of regents from annual appropriations by the legislature from such revenues as are furnished by the board of regents, or from any other available funds, in amounts sufficient to pay principal and interest on the bonds until the bonds are finally paid.
* * *
Kansas development finance authority shall determine.
(f) In case any officer of the Kansas development finance authority whose signature or a facsimile of whose signature appears on any bonds or coupons attached thereto ceases to be such officer before the delivery thereof, such signature or such facsimile shall nevertheless be valid and sufficient for all purposes the same as if such officer had remained in office until such delivery.
(g) Any bonds issued by the Kansas development finance authority pursuant to this section, and the income therefrom (including any profit from the sale thereof) shall at all times be free from taxation by the state or any agency, political subdivision or instrumentality of the state, including income and property taxes.
(h) Any holder of bonds issued under the provisions of this act, or any coupons appertaining thereto and the trustee under any trust agreement or resolution authorizing the issuance of such bonds, except the rights under this act may be restricted by such trust agreement or resolution, may, either at law or in equity by suit, action, mandamus or other proceeding, protect and enforce any and all rights under the laws of the state or granted under this act or under such agreement or resolution, or under any other contract executed by the board of regents pursuant to this act, and may enforce and compel the performance of all duties required by this act or by such trust agreement or resolution to be performed by the board of regents or by an officer thereof.
(i) The bonds shall be special, limited obligations of the Kansas development finance authority and the state shall not be liable for bonds issued by the Kansas development finance authority on behalf of the board of regents, and such bonds shall not constitute a debt of the state.
(j) Neither the board of regents, the board of the Kansas development finance authority nor any authorized employee of the board of regents or the Kansas development finance authority shall be personally liable for such bonds by reason of the issuance thereof.
(k) Nothing in this act shall be construed as a restriction or limitation upon any other powers which the board of regents might otherwise have under any other law of this state, and this act is cumulative to any such powers. This act does and shall be construed to provide a complete, additional and alternative method for the doing of the things authorized thereby and shall be regarded as supplemental and additional to powers conferred by other laws. The issuance of bonds under the provisions of this act need not comply with the requirements of any other state law applicable to the issuance of bonds. No proceedings, notice or approval shall be required for the issuance of any bonds or any instrument as security therefor, except as is provided in
* * *