Kan. Stat. § 65-1130
Current through 2024 Session Acts Chapter 111 and 2024 Special Session Acts Chapter 4
Section 65-1130 - Advanced practice registered nurse; standards and requirements for licensure; rules and regulations; roles, titles and abbreviations; prescription of drugs authorized; licensure of currently registered individuals; malpractice insurance coverage required, exceptions
* * *
(A) On and after July 1, 2023, an applicant for initial licensure as an advanced practice registered nurse shall have a current advanced practice registered nurse certification in such applicant's specific role and population focus that has been granted by a national certifying organization recognized by the board and whose certification standards are approved by the board as equal to or greater than the corresponding standards established by the board; and
(B) an advanced practice registered nurse whose initial licensure is prior to July 1, 2023, may submit evidence of such certification to the board upon renewal.
(c) The board shall adopt rules and regulations consistent with the Kansas nurse practice act applicable to advanced practice registered nurses that:
(1) Establish roles and identify titles and abbreviations of advanced practice registered nurses that are consistent with nursing practice specialties recognized by the nursing profession.
(2) Establish education and qualifications necessary for licensure for each role of advanced practice registered nurse established by the board at a level adequate to assure the competent performance by advanced practice registered nurses of functions and procedures which advanced practice registered nurses are authorized to perform. Advanced practice registered nursing is based on knowledge and skills acquired in basic nursing education, licensure as a registered nurse and graduation from or completion of a master's or higher degree in one of the advanced practice registered nurse roles approved by the board of nursing.
(3) Define the role of advanced practice registered nurses and establish limitations and restrictions on such role. The board shall adopt a definition of the role under this paragraph that is consistent with the education and qualifications required to obtain a license as an advanced practice registered nurse that protects the public from persons performing functions and procedures as advanced practice registered nurses for which they lack adequate education and qualifications and that authorizes advanced practice registered nurses to perform
* * *
(f) A person registered to practice as an advanced registered nurse practitioner in the state of Kansas immediately prior to the effective date of this act shall be deemed to be licensed to practice as an advanced practice registered nurse under this act and such person shall not be required to file an original application for licensure under this act. Any application for registration filed which has not been granted prior to the effective date of this act shall be processed as an application for licensure under this act.
(g) An advanced practice registered nurse certified in the role of certified nurse-midwife and engaging in the independent practice of midwifery under the independent practice of midwifery act with respect to prescribing drugs shall be subject to the provisions of the independent practice of midwifery act and shall not be subject to the provisions of this section.
(h) This section shall not supersede the requirements outlined in K.S.A. 65-4a08(b), and amendments thereto.
K.S.A. 65-1130
Amended by L. 2022, ch. 65,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2022.
Amended by L. 2016, ch. 92,§ 98, eff. 1/1/2017.
Amended by L. 2011, ch. 114,§ 44, eff. 1/1/2012.
L. 1983, ch. 206, § 2; L. 1989, ch. 192, § 1; L. 1999, ch. 115, § 1; Apr. 1, 2000.