Current through 2024 Session Acts Chapter 111 and 2024 Special Session Acts Chapter 4
Section 44-515 - Medical examinations; suspension of benefits; travel and living expenses; availability of reports; disqualification of certain medical evidence; consideration of health care providers' opinions(a) After an employee sustains an injury, the employee shall, upon request of the employer, submit to an examination at any reasonable time and place by any one or more reputable healthcare providers, selected by the employer, and shall so submit to an examination thereafter at intervals during the pendency of such employee's claim for compensation, upon the request of the employer, but the employee shall not be required to submit to an examination more than twice in any one month, unless required to do so in accordance with such orders as may be made by the director. All benefits shall be suspended to an employee who refuses to submit to such examination or examinations until such time as the employee complies with the employer's request. The suspension of benefits shall occur even if the employer is under preliminary order to provide such benefits. Any employee so submitting to an examination or such employee's authorized representative shall upon written request be entitled to receive and shall have delivered to such employee a copy of the healthcare provider's report of such examination within a reasonable amount of time after such examination. Such report shall be identical to the report submitted to the employer. If the employee is notified to submit to an examination before any healthcare provider in any town or city other than the residence of the employee at the time that the employee received an injury, the employee shall not be required to submit to an examination until such employee has been furnished with sufficient funds to pay for transportation to and from the place of examination at the rate prescribed for compensation of state officers and employees under K.S.A. 75-3203a, and amendments thereto, for each mile actually and necessarily traveled to and from the place of examination and any turnpike or other tolls and any parking fees actually and necessarily incurred. The employer shall also be responsible for reimbursement of the reasonable expenses for overnight accommodations as needed to avoid undue hardship on the employee. In addition, the employer shall be liable for the sum of $30 per day for each full day that the employee was required to be away from such employee's residence to defray such employee's meal expenses. The employee shall not be liable for any fees or charge of any healthcare provider selected by the employer for making any examination of the employee. The employer or the insurance carrier of the employer of any employee making claim for compensation under the workers compensation act shall be entitled to a copy of the report of any healthcare provider who has examined or treated the employee in regard to such claim upon written request to the employee or the employee's attorney within a reasonable amount of time after such examination or treatment. Such report shall be identical to the report submitted to the employee or the employee's attorney.(b) If the employee requests, such employee shall be entitled to have healthcare providers of such employee's own selection present at the time to participate in such examination.(c) Unless a report is furnished as provided in subsection (a) and unless there is a reasonable opportunity thereafter for the healthcare providers selected by the employee to participate in the examination in the presence of the healthcare providers selected by the employer, the healthcare providers selected by the employer or employee shall not be permitted afterwards to give evidence of the condition of the employee at the time such examination was made.(d) Except as provided in this section, there shall be no disqualification or privilege preventing the furnishing of reports by or the testimony of any healthcare provider who actually makes an examination or treats an injured employee, prior to or after an injury.(e) Any healthcare provider's opinion, whether the provider is a treating healthcare provider or is an examining healthcare provider, regarding a claimant's need for medical treatment, inability to work, prognosis, diagnosis and disability rating shall be considered and given appropriate weight by the trier of fact together with consideration of all other evidence.Amended by L. 2024, ch. 27,§ 13, eff. 7/1/2024.Amended by L. 2011, ch. 55,§ 14, eff. 5/15/2011.L. 1927, ch. 232, § 15; L. 1955, ch. 250, § 6; L. 1967, ch. 280, § 6; L. 1974, ch. 203, § 23; L. 1977, ch. 174, § 3; L. 1980, ch. 146, § 4; L. 1990, ch. 182, § 6; L. 1990, ch. 183, § 6; L. 1991, ch. 144, § 5; July 1.