Kan. Stat. § 40-3013a
Current through 2024 Session Acts Chapter 111 and 2024 Special Session Acts Chapter 4
Section 40-3013a - Statement of existence of association not to be used to induce sales; description document, delivery to policyholder; disclaimer required; notice that policy is excluded from coverage under act
(a) No person, including a member insurer, agent or affiliate of a member insurer shall make, publish, disseminate, circulate or place before the public, or cause directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated or placed before the public, in any newspaper, magazine or other publication, or in the form of a notice, circular, pamphlet, letter or poster, or over any radio station or television station, or in any other way, any advertisement, announcement or statement, written or oral, which uses the existence of the insurance guaranty association of this state for the purpose of sales, solicitation or inducement to purchase any form of insurance or other coverage covered by the Kansas life and health insurance guaranty association act. This section shall not apply to the Kansas life and health insurance guaranty association or any other entity that does not sell or solicit insurance or coverage by a health maintenance organization.
(b) Within 180 days of the effective date of this act, the association shall prepare a summary document describing the general purposes and current limitations of this act in complying with subsection (c). This summary document shall be submitted to the commissioner for approval. Sixty days after receiving such approval, no member insurer may deliver a policy or contract to a policyholder, contract holder, certificate holder or enrollee unless the summary document is delivered to the policyholder, contract holder , certificate holder or enrollee at the time of delivery of the policy or contract . The summary document shall also be available upon request by a policyholder, contract holder, certificate holder or enrollee. The distribution, delivery or contents or interpretation of this summary document shall not mean that either the policy or the contract or the policyholder, contract holder, certificate holder or enrollee thereof would be covered in the event of the impairment or insolvency of a member insurer. The summary document shall be revised by the association as amendments to this act may require. Failure to receive this document does not give the policyholder, contract holder, certificate holder, enrollee or insured any greater rights than those stated in this act.
(c) The summary document prepared under subsection (b) shall contain a clear and conspicuous disclaimer on its face. The commissioner shall promulgate a rule establishing the form and content of the disclaimer. The disclaimer shall:
(1) State the name and address of the life and health insurance guaranty association and insurance department;
(2) prominently warn the policyholder, contract holder, certificate holder or enrollee that the life and health insurance guaranty association may not cover the policy or contract or, if coverage is available, it will be subject to substantial limitations, exclusions and conditioned on continued residence in the state;
(3) state the types of policies or contracts for which guaranty funds will provide coverage;
(4) state that the member insurer and its agents are prohibited by law from using the existence of the life and health insurance guaranty association for the purpose of sales, solicitation or inducement to purchase any form of insurance or health maintenance organization coverage;
(5) state that the policyholder, contract holder, certificate holder or enrollee should not rely on coverage under the life and health insurance guaranty association when selecting an insurer or health maintenance organization;
(6) explain rights available and procedures for filing a complaint to allege a violation of any provisions of this act; and
(7) provide other information as directed by the commissioner, including, but not limited to, sources for information about the financial condition of insurers, provided that the information is not proprietary and is subject to disclosure under that state's public records law.
(d) A member insurer shall retain evidence of compliance with subsection (b) for so long as the policy or contract for which the notice is given remains in effect.
K.S.A. 40-3013a
Amended by L. 2024, ch. 74,§ 17, eff. 7/1/2024.
L. 1986, ch. 180, § 15; July 1.