Current through 2024 Session Acts Chapter 111 and 2024 Special Session Acts Chapter 4
Section 40-2442 - Same; claims; procedures; rules and regulations; erroneous payment of claims by insurer, limitation on recovery of; audit of pharmacy records, limitations on(a) Within 30 days after receipt of any claim, and amendments thereto, any insurer issuing a policy of accident and sickness insurance shall pay a clean claim for reimbursement in accordance with this section or send a written or electronic notice acknowledging receipt of and the status of the claim. Such notice shall include the date such claim was received by the insurer and state that: (1) The insurer refuses to reimburse all or part of the claim and specify each reason for denial; or(2) additional information is necessary to determine if all or any part of the claim will be reimbursed and what specific additional information is necessary.(b) If any insurer issuing a policy of accident and sickness insurance fails to comply with subsection (a), such insurer shall pay interest at the rate of 1% per month on the amount of the claim that remains unpaid 30 days after the receipt of the claim. The interest paid pursuant to this subsection shall be included in any late reimbursement without requiring the person who filed the original claim to make any additional claim for such interest.(c) After receiving a request for additional information, the person claiming reimbursement shall submit all additional information requested by the insurer within 30 days after receipt of the request for additional information. Failure to furnish such additional information within the time required shall not invalidate nor reduce the claim if it was not reasonably possible to give such information within such time, provided such proof is furnished as soon as possible as defined (within the time prescribed) in paragraph (7) of subsection (A) of K.S.A. 40-2203, and amendments thereto.(d) Within 15 days after receipt of all the requested additional information, an insurer issuing a policy of accident and sickness insurance shall pay a clean claim in accordance with this section or send a written or electronic notice that states: (1) Such insurer refuses to reimburse all or part of the claim; and(2) specifies each reason for denial. Any insurer issuing a policy of accident and sickness insurance that fails to comply with this subsection shall pay interest on any amount of the claim that remains unpaid at the rate of 1% per month.(e) The provisions of subsection (b) shall not apply when there is a good faith dispute about the legitimacy of the claim, or when there is a reasonable basis supported by specific information that such claim was submitted fraudulently.(f) In the event that an insurer erroneously pays a claim providing benefits to which the insured person or provider is not entitled, the insurer shall not initiate a request for reimbursement or refund of that erroneous payment, or in any other way seek to recoup the erroneous payment, unless such action is initiated within 18 months after the end of the month in which the erroneous payment was made. In cases of fraud by the insured person or provider, such action may be initiated within the applicable statute of limitations pursuant to K.S.A. 60-513, and amendments thereto. In the case of an audit of the records of a pharmacy by a managed care company, insurance company, third party payor or the representative of the managed care company, insurance company or third party payor, the period covered by the audit shall not exceed two years from the date the claim was submitted to or adjudicated or as otherwise provided by state or federal law.(g) Any violation of this act by an insurer issuing a policy of accident and sickness insurance with flagrant and conscious disregard of the provisions of this act or with such frequency as to constitute a general business practice shall be considered a violation of the unfair trade practices act in K.S.A. 40-2401 et seq., and amendments thereto.(h) The commissioner of insurance shall adopt rules and regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of the Kansas health care prompt payment act. L. 2000, ch. 147, § 45; L. 2008, ch. 134, § 2; July 1.