Kan. Stat. § 21-5425
Current through 2024 Session Acts Chapter 111 and 2024 Special Session Acts Chapter 4
Section 21-5425 - Unlawful administration of a substance
(a) Unlawful administration of a substance is the administration of a substance to another person without consent with the intent to impair such other person's physical or mental ability to appraise or control such person's conduct.
(b) Unlawful administration of a substance is a class A person misdemeanor.
(c) This section shall not prohibit administration of any substance described in subsection (d) for lawful medical or therapeutic treatment.
(d) As used in this section, "administration of a substance" means any method of causing the ingestion by another person of a controlled substance, including gamma hydroxybutyric acid, or any controlled substance analog, as defined in K.S.A. 65-4101, and amendments thereto, of gamma hydroxybutyric acid, including gamma butyrolactone; butyrolactone; butyrolactone gamma; 4-butyrolactone; 2(3H)-furanone dihydro; dihydro-2(3H)-furanone; tetrahydro-2-furanone; 1,2-butanolide; 1,4-butanolide; 4-butanolide; gamma-hydroxybutyric acid lactone; 3-hydroxybutyric acid lactone and 4-hydroxybutanoic acid lactone with CAS No. 96-48-0; 1,4 butanediol; butanediol; butane-1,4-diol; 1,4-butylene glycol; butylene glycol; 1,4-dihydroxybutane; 1,4-tetramethylene glycol; tetramethylene glycol; tetramethylene 1,4-diol.
K.S.A. 21-5425
Amended by L. 2011, ch. 30,§ 25, eff. 7/1/2011.
L. 1998, ch. 175, § 2; L. 2000, ch. 108, § 1; L. 2001, ch. 171, § 1; July 1; L. 2010, ch. 136, § 60, July 1, 2011.