Kan. Stat. § 16a-1-301
Current through 2024 Session Acts Chapter 111 and 2024 Special Session Acts Chapter 4
Section 16a-1-301 - [Effective 1/1/2025] General definitions
As used in K.S.A. 16a-1-101 et seq., and amendments thereto:
(1) "Actuarial method" means the method of allocating payments made on a debt between the principal and the finance charge pursuant to which a payment is applied, assuming no late fees or other additional charges are then due, first to the accumulated finance charge and then to the unpaid principal balance. When a finance charge is calculated in accordance with the actuarial method, the contract rate is applied to the unpaid principal balance for the number of days the principal balance is unpaid. At the end of each computational period or fractional computational period, the unpaid principal balance is increased by the amount of the finance charge earned during that period and is decreased by the total payment, if any, made during the period after the deduction of any late fees or other additional charges due during the period.
(2) "Administrator" means the deputy commissioner of the consumer and mortgage lending division appointed by the bank commissioner pursuant to K.S.A. 75-3135, and amendments thereto.
(3) "Agent" means a person authorized through express or implied authority to act on behalf of a licensee or applicant.
(4) "Agreement" means the bargain of the parties in fact as found in their language or by implication from other circumstances including course of dealing or usage of trade or course of performance.
(5) "Amount financed" means the net amount of credit provided to the consumer or on the consumer's behalf. The amount financed shall be calculated as provided in rules and regulations adopted by the administrator pursuant to K.S.A. 16a-6-117, and amendments thereto.
(6) "Annual percentage rate" means the same and shall be interpreted in the same manner and be calculated using the same methodology as prescribed in 15 U.S.C. § 1606.
(7) "Applicant" means a person who applies to become licensed pursuant to K.S.A. 16a-2-302, and amendments thereto.
(8) "Assignment" means the act by which one person transfers to another person or causes to vest in that other person, any kind of property or valuable interests and includes any temporary or permanent transfer of servicing rights in the property or valuable interest.
(9) "Balloon payment" means any scheduled payment that is more than twice as large as the average of earlier scheduled payments.
(10) "Billing cycle" means the same and shall be interpreted in the same manner as prescribed in 12 C.F.R. 1026.2(a)(4) .
(11) "Cash price" of goods, services or an interest in land means the price at which they are offered for sale by the seller to cash buyers in the ordinary course of business and may include:
(a) The cash price of accessories or services related to the sale, such as delivery, installation, alterations, modifications, and improvements; and
(b) taxes to the extent imposed on a cash sale of the goods, services or interest in land. The cash price stated by the seller to the buyer in a disclosure statement is presumed to be the cash price.
(12) "Closed-end credit" means the same and shall be interpreted in the same manner as prescribed in 12 C.F.R. 1026.2(a)(10) .
(13) "Closing costs" with respect to a debt secured by an interest in land includes:
* * *
(23) "Credit card" means any card or other single credit device that may be used from time to time to obtain credit. Since this involves the possibility of repeated use of a single device, checks and similar instruments that can be used only once to obtain a single credit extension are not credit cards.
(24) "Creditor" means a person who regularly engages, directly or indirectly in extending credit in a consumer credit transaction or, except as otherwise provided, an assignee of a creditor's right to payment. The term assignee does not in itself impose on an assignee any obligation of its assignor. In the case of credit extended pursuant to a credit card, the creditor is the card issuer and not another person honoring the credit card.
(25) "Director" means a member of a licensee's or applicant's board of directors.
(26) "Earnings" means compensation payable to an individual for personal services rendered or to be rendered by such individual, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus or otherwise and includes periodic payments pursuant to a pension, retirement or disability program.
(27) "Finance charge" means all charges payable directly or indirectly by the consumer and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to or as a condition of the extension of credit. The finance charge shall be calculated as provided in rules and regulations adopted by the administrator pursuant to K.S.A. 16a-6-104, and amendments thereto.
(28) "Goods" includes goods not in existence at the time the transaction is entered into and merchandise certificates, but excludes money, chattel paper, documents of title, and instruments.
(29) "Installment" means a periodic payment required or permitted by agreement in connection with a consumer credit transaction.
(30) "Lender" includes an assignee of the lender's right to payment but use of the term does not in itself impose on an assignee any obligation of the lender with respect to events occurring before the assignment.
(31) "Lender credit card" means a credit card issued by a supervised lender.
(32) "License" means the authorization allowing a person to make supervised loans pursuant to the provisions on authority to make supervised loans.
(33) "Licensee" means a person that is licensed by the administrator to engage in supervised loan activity.
(34) "Licensing" includes the administrator's process respecting the grant, denial, revocation, suspension, annulment, withdrawal or amendment of a license.
(35)
(a) "Loan": Except as provided in paragraph (b), a "loan" includes:
(i) The creation of debt by the lender's payment of or agreement to pay money to the debtor or to a third party for the account of the debtor;
(ii) the creation of debt either pursuant to a lender credit card or by a cash advance to a debtor pursuant to a credit card other than a lender credit card;
(iii) the creation of debt by a credit to an account with the lender upon which the debtor is entitled to draw immediately; and
(iv) the forbearance of debt arising from a loan.
* * *