Kan. Stat. § 16a-1-301
Current through 2024 Session Acts Chapter 111 and 2024 Special Session Acts Chapter 4
Section 16a-1-301 - [Effective 1/1/2025] General definitions
As used in K.S.A. 16a-1-101 et seq., and amendments thereto:
* * *
(28) "Goods" includes goods not in existence at the time the transaction is entered into and merchandise certificates, but excludes money, chattel paper, documents of title, and instruments.
(29) "Installment" means a periodic payment required or permitted by agreement in connection with a consumer credit transaction.
(30) "Lender" includes an assignee of the lender's right to payment but use of the term does not in itself impose on an assignee any obligation of the lender with respect to events occurring before the assignment.
(31) "Lender credit card" means a credit card issued by a supervised lender.
(32) "License" means the authorization allowing a person to make supervised loans pursuant to the provisions on authority to make supervised loans.
(33) "Licensee" means a person that is licensed by the administrator to engage in supervised loan activity.
(34) "Licensing" includes the administrator's process respecting the grant, denial, revocation, suspension, annulment, withdrawal or amendment of a license.
(35)
(a) "Loan": Except as provided in paragraph (b), a "loan" includes:
(i) The creation of debt by the lender's payment of or agreement to pay money to the debtor or to a third party for the account of the debtor;
(ii) the creation of debt either pursuant to a lender credit card or by a cash advance to a debtor pursuant to a credit card other than a lender credit card;
(iii) the creation of debt by a credit to an account with the lender upon which the debtor is entitled to draw immediately; and
(iv) the forbearance of debt arising from a loan.
(b) A "loan" does not include the payment or agreement to pay money to a third party for the account of a debtor if the debt of the debtor arises from a sale or lease and results from use of either a credit card issued by a person primarily in the business of selling or leasing goods or services or any other credit card which may be used for the purchase of goods or services and which is not a lender credit card.
(36) "Member" means, for the following business organizations:
(a) A co-partnership, a limited or general partner;
(b) an association that is a corporation, an owner;
(c) an association that is a member-managed limited liability company, the named managing partner; and
(d) an association that is a limited liability company managed by elected or appointed managers, all elected or appointed managers.
(37) "Merchandise certificate" means a writing or electronic instrument issued by a seller not redeemable in cash and usable in its face amount in lieu of cash in exchange for goods or services.
(38) "Nationwide mortgage licensing system and registry" means a mortgage licensing system developed and maintained by the conference of state bank supervisors and the American association of residential mortgage regulators for the licensing and registration of licensed mortgage loan originators and other financial service providers.
(39) "Officer" means a person who participates or has the authority to participate, other than in the capacity of a director, in major policymaking functions of the licensee or applicant, whether or not the person has an official title, including the chief executive officer, chief financial officer, chief operations officer, chief legal officer, chief credit officer, chief compliance officer and every vice president.
(40) "Official fees" means:
(a) Taxes and fees prescribed by law that actually are or will be paid to public officials for determining the existence of or for perfecting, releasing or satisfying a security interest related to a consumer credit transaction; or
(b) premiums payable for insurance in lieu of perfecting a security interest otherwise required by the creditor in connection with the sale, lease or loan, if the premium does not exceed the fees and charges described in paragraph (a) which would otherwise be payable.
(41) "Open-end credit" means an arrangement pursuant to which:
(a) A creditor may permit a consumer, from time to time, to purchase goods or services on credit from the creditor or pursuant to a credit card or to obtain loans from the creditor or pursuant to a credit card;
(b) the unpaid balance of amounts financed and the finance and other appropriate charges are debited to an account;
(c) the finance charge, if made, is computed on the outstanding unpaid balances of the consumer's account from time to time; and
(d) the consumer has the privilege of paying the balances in installments.
(42) "Organization" means a corporation, limited liability company, government or governmental subdivision or agency, trust, estate, partnership, cooperative , association or any other legally recognized business entity.
(43) "Person" includes a natural person or an individual, and an organization.
(44)
(a)"Person related to" with respect to an individual means:
(i) The spouse of the individual;
(ii) a brother, brother-in-law, sister, sister-in-law of the individual;
(iii) an ancestor or lineal descendant of the individual or the individual's spouse; or
(iv) any other relative, by blood, adoption or marriage, of the individual or such individual's spouse .
(b) "Person related to" with respect to an organization means:
(i) A person directly or indirectly controlling, controlled by or under common control with the organization;
* * *