Kan. Stat. § 16a-1-301
Current through 2024 Session Acts Chapter 111 and 2024 Special Session Acts Chapter 4
Section 16a-1-301 - [Effective 1/1/2025] General definitions
As used in K.S.A. 16a-1-101 et seq., and amendments thereto:
* * *
(v) with respect to a sale of goods or services, the amount financed does not exceed the threshold amount.
(b) A "consumer credit sale" does not include:
(i) A sale in which the seller allows the buyer to purchase goods or services pursuant to a lender credit card; or
(ii) a sale of an interest in land.
(19) "Consumer credit transaction" means a consumer credit sale, consumer lease, or consumer loan or a modification thereof including a refinancing, consolidation or deferral.
(20) "Consumer lease" means a lease of goods:
(a) That a lessor regularly engaged in the business of leasing makes to a person, other than an organization, who takes under the lease primarily for a personal, family or household purpose;
(b) in which the amount payable under the lease does not exceed the threshold amount;
(c) that is for a term exceeding four months; and
(d) that is not made pursuant to a lender credit card.
(21) "Consumer loan":
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b), a "consumer loan" is a loan made by a person regularly engaged in the business of making loans in which:
(i) The debtor is a person other than an organization;
(ii) the debt is incurred primarily for a personal, family or household purpose;
(iii) either the debt is payable by written agreement in more than four installments or a finance charge is made; and
(iv) the amount financed does not exceed the threshold amount.
(b) Unless the loan is made subject to the Uniform consumer credit code by written agreement, a "consumer loan" does not include:
(i) A loan secured by a mortgage ; or
(ii) a loan made by a qualified plan, as defined in section 401 of the internal revenue code, to an individual participant in such plan or to a member of the family of such individual participant.
(22) "Credit" means the right granted by a creditor to a debtor to defer payment of debt or to incur debt and defer its payment.
(23) "Credit card" means any card or other single credit device that may be used from time to time to obtain credit. Since this involves the possibility of repeated use of a single device, checks and similar instruments that can be used only once to obtain a single credit extension are not credit cards.
(24) "Creditor" means a person who regularly engages, directly or indirectly in extending credit in a consumer credit transaction or, except as otherwise provided, an assignee of a creditor's right to payment. The term assignee does not in itself impose on an assignee any obligation of its assignor. In the case of credit extended pursuant to a credit card, the creditor is the card issuer and not another person honoring the credit card.
(25) "Director" means a member of a licensee's or applicant's board of directors.
(26) "Earnings" means compensation payable to an individual for personal services rendered or to be rendered by such individual, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus or otherwise and includes periodic payments pursuant to a pension, retirement or disability program.
* * *