Kan. Stat. § 16a-1-301
Current through 2024 Session Acts Chapter 111 and 2024 Special Session Acts Chapter 4
Section 16a-1-301 - [Effective 1/1/2025] General definitions
As used in K.S.A. 16a-1-101 et seq., and amendments thereto:
* * *
(20) "Consumer lease" means a lease of goods:
(a) That a lessor regularly engaged in the business of leasing makes to a person, other than an organization, who takes under the lease primarily for a personal, family or household purpose;
(b) in which the amount payable under the lease does not exceed the threshold amount;
(c) that is for a term exceeding four months; and
(d) that is not made pursuant to a lender credit card.
(21) "Consumer loan":
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b), a "consumer loan" is a loan made by a person regularly engaged in the business of making loans in which:
(i) The debtor is a person other than an organization;
(ii) the debt is incurred primarily for a personal, family or household purpose;
(iii) either the debt is payable by written agreement in more than four installments or a finance charge is made; and
(iv) the amount financed does not exceed the threshold amount.
(b) Unless the loan is made subject to the Uniform consumer credit code by written agreement, a "consumer loan" does not include:
(i) A loan secured by a mortgage ; or
(ii) a loan made by a qualified plan, as defined in section 401 of the internal revenue code, to an individual participant in such plan or to a member of the family of such individual participant.
(22) "Credit" means the right granted by a creditor to a debtor to defer payment of debt or to incur debt and defer its payment.
* * *