Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 9-30-6-7 - Refusal to submit to chemical tests or test results in prima facie evidence of intoxication; duties of arresting officer(a) If a person refuses to submit to a chemical test, the arresting officer shall inform the person that refusal will result in the suspension of the person's driving privileges.(b) If a person refuses to submit to a chemical test after having been advised that the refusal will result in the suspension of driving privileges or submits to a chemical test that results in prima facie evidence of intoxication, the arresting officer shall do the following:(1) Obtain the person's driver's license or permit if the person is in possession of the document and issue a receipt valid until the initial hearing of the matter held under IC 35-33-7-1.(2) Submit a probable cause affidavit to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the alleged offense occurred.Pre-1991 Recodification Citation: 9-11-4-7.
Amended by P.L. 85-2013, SEC. 93, eff. 7/1/2013.As added by P.L. 2-1991, SEC.18.