Ind. Code § 6-5.5-2-1
Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 6-5.5-2-1 - Computation of franchise tax
(a) There is imposed on each taxpayer a franchise tax measured by the taxpayer's apportioned income for the privilege of exercising its franchise or the corporate privilege of transacting the business of a financial institution in Indiana. The amount of the tax for a taxable year shall be determined by multiplying the applicable rate under subsection (b) times the remainder of:
(1) the taxpayer's apportioned income; minus
(2) the taxpayer's deductible Indiana net operating losses as determined under this section; minus
(3) the taxpayer's net capital losses minus the taxpayer's net capital gains computed under the Internal Revenue Code for each taxable year or part of a taxable year beginning after December 31, 1989, multiplied by the apportionment percentage applicable to the taxpayer under this chapter for the taxable year of the loss.
A net capital loss for a taxable year is a net capital loss carryover to each of the five (5) taxable years that follow the taxable year in which the loss occurred.
(b) The following are the applicable tax rates to be used under subsection (a):
(1) For taxable years beginning before January 1, 2014, eight and five-tenths percent (8.5%).
(2) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2013, and before January 1, 2015, eight percent (8.0%).
(3) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2014, and before January 1, 2016, seven and five-tenths percent (7.5%).
(4) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2015, and before January 1, 2017, seven percent (7.0%).
(5) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2016, and before January 1, 2019, six and five-tenths percent (6.5%).
(6) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2018, and before January 1, 2020, six and twenty-five hundredths percent (6.25%).
(7) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2019, and before January 1, 2021, six percent (6.0%).
(8) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2020, and before January 1, 2022, five and five-tenths percent (5.5%).
(9) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2021, and before January 1, 2023, five percent (5.0%).
(10) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2022, four and nine-tenths percent (4.9%).
(c) The amount of net operating losses deductible under subsection (a) is an amount equal to the net operating losses computed under the Internal Revenue Code, adjusted for the items set forth in IC 6-5.5-1-2, that are:
(1) incurred in each taxable year, or part of a year, beginning after December 31, 1989; and
(2) attributable to Indiana.
(d) The following apply to determining the amount of net operating losses that may be deducted under subsection (a):
(1) The amount of net operating losses that is attributable to Indiana is the taxpayer's total net operating losses under the Internal Revenue Code for the taxable year of the loss, adjusted for the items set forth in IC 6-5.5-1-2, multiplied by the apportionment percentage applicable to the taxpayer under this chapter for the taxable year of the loss.
* * *