Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 6-2.5-5-50 - Required product labels Transactions involving labels are exempt from the state gross retail tax if:
(1) the labels will be affixed to other tangible personal property being sold by a retail merchant; and(2) the person acquiring the labels is required to affix the labels to the other tangible personal property for the purpose of complying with any state or federal statute or regulation.Added by P.L. 138-2015, SEC. 1, eff. 5/4/2015.