Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 6-1.1-24-6 - Lien by county; tax sale certificate(a) When a tract or an item of real property is offered for sale under this chapter and an amount is not received equal to or in excess of the minimum sale price prescribed in section 5 of this chapter, the county executive acquires a lien in the amount of the minimum sale price. This lien attaches on the day on which the tract or item was offered for sale.(b) When a county executive acquires a lien under this section, the county auditor shall issue a tax sale certificate to the county executive in the manner provided in section 9 of this chapter. The county auditor shall date the certificate the day that the county executive acquires the lien. When a county executive acquires a certificate under this section, the county executive has the same rights as a purchaser.(c) When a lien is acquired by a county executive under this section, no money shall be paid by the county executive. However, each of the taxing units having an interest in the taxes on the tract shall be charged with the full amount of all delinquent taxes due them.(d) Whenever a county executive acquires a lien under this section, the county auditor shall provide a list of the liens held by the county to the executive of a city or town who requests the list or post the list on the county's Internet web site not later than thirty (30) days after the tax sale.Pre-1975 Property Tax Recodification Citation: 6-1-56-6.
Amended by P.L. 251-2015, SEC. 9, eff. 7/1/2015.Amended by P.L. 203-2013, SEC. 7, eff. 7/1/2013.Amended by P.L. 56-2012, SEC. 5, eff. 3/14/2012.(Formerly: Acts1975 , P.L. 47, SEC.1.) As amended by P.L. 60-1988, SEC.12; P.L. 50-1990, SEC.10; P.L. 39-1994, SEC.11; P.L. 170-2003, SEC.2; P.L. 169-2006, SEC.23; P.L. 89-2007, SEC.5.