Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 4-15-2.2-1 - Application(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), this chapter applies to employees of a governmental entity that exercises any of the executive powers of the state under the direction of the governor or lieutenant governor.(b) This chapter does not apply to the following:(1) The legislative department of state government.(2) The judicial department of state government.(3) The following state elected officers and their personal staffs: (B) The lieutenant governor.(C) The secretary of state.(D) The treasurer of state.(E) The state comptroller.(F) The attorney general.(4) A body corporate and politic of the state created by state statute.(5) A political subdivision (as defined in IC 36-1-2-13).(6) An inmate who is working in a state penal, charitable, correctional, or benevolent institution.(7) The state police department.(c) This subsection does not apply to a political subdivision, the ports of Indiana (established by IC 8-10-1-3), or the northern Indiana commuter transportation district (established under IC 8-5-15). The chief executive officer of a governmental entity that is exempt from this chapter under subsection (b) may elect to have this chapter apply to all or a part of the entity's employees by submitting a written notice of the election to the director.Amended by P.L. 9-2024,SEC. 95, eff. 7/1/2024.Amended by P.L. 43-2021,SEC. 15, eff. 7/1/2021.Amended by P.L. 8-2019,SEC. 11, eff. 7/1/2019.Amended by P.L. 219-2017,SEC. 12, eff. 7/1/2017.Amended by P.L. 121-2016, SEC. 2, eff. 7/1/2016.Added by P.L. 229-2011, SEC. 56, eff. 7/1/2011.