Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 35-47-4-7 - Persons prohibited from possessing a firearm; restoration of right to possess a firearm(a) Notwithstanding IC 35-47-2, IC 35-47-2.5, the restoration of the right to serve on a jury under IC 33-28-5-18, the restoration of the right to vote under IC 3-7-13-5, or the expungement of a crime of domestic violence under IC 35-38-9, and except as provided in subsections (b), (c), and (f), a person who has been convicted of a crime of domestic violence may not possess a firearm.(b) Not earlier than five (5) years after the date of conviction, a person who has been convicted of a crime of domestic violence may petition the court for restoration of the person's right to possess a firearm. In determining whether to restore the person's right to possess a firearm, the court shall consider the following factors: (1) Whether the person has been subject to: (C) a workplace violence restraining order; or(D) any other court order that prohibits the person from possessing a firearm.(2) Whether the person has successfully completed a substance abuse program, if applicable.(3) Whether the person has successfully completed a parenting class, if applicable.(4) Whether the person still presents a threat to the victim of the crime.(5) Whether there is any other reason why the person should not possess a firearm, including whether the person failed to satisfy a specified condition under subsection (c) or whether the person has committed a subsequent offense.(c) The court may condition the restoration of a person's right to possess a firearm upon the person's satisfaction of specified conditions.(d) If the court denies a petition for restoration of the right to possess a firearm, the person may not file a second or subsequent petition until one (1) year has elapsed after the filing of the most recent petition.(e) A person has not been convicted of a crime of domestic violence for purposes of subsection (a) if the person has been pardoned.(f) The right to possess a firearm shall be restored to a person whose conviction is reversed on appeal or on postconviction review at the earlier of the following: (1) At the time the prosecuting attorney states on the record that the charges that gave rise to the conviction will not be refiled.(2) Ninety (90) days after the final disposition of the appeal or the postconviction proceeding.Amended by P.L. 181-2014, SEC. 18, eff. 3/26/2014.As added by P.L. 118-2007, SEC.37.