Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 35-38-2.5-7 - Home detention; where permitted(a) A court may not order home detention for an offender unless the offender agrees to abide by all of the requirements set forth in the court's order issued under this chapter.(b) A court may not order home detention for an offender who is being held under a detainer, warrant, or process issued by a court of another jurisdiction.(c) A court may not order home detention for an offender who has been convicted of a sex offense under IC 35-42-4 or IC 35-46-1-3 unless: (1) the home detention is supervised by a court approved home detention program; and(2) the conditions of home detention: (A) include twenty-four (24) hour per day supervision of the offender; and(B) require the use of surveillance equipment and a monitoring device that can transmit information twenty-four (24) hours each day regarding an offender's precise location.As added by P.L. 98-1988, SEC.6. Amended by P.L. 144-1995, SEC.3; P.L. 55-2003, SEC.3; P.L. 31-2005, SEC.4.