Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 35-34-2-2 - Number; impaneling; scope of function and authority; convening(a) A grand jury shall consist of six (6) grand jurors and one (1) alternate and may be impaneled by the circuit court or a superior court with criminal jurisdiction. A grand jury shall hear and examine evidence concerning crimes and shall take action with respect to this evidence as provided by law.(b) The court shall call the grand jury into session at the request of the prosecuting attorney. The court may also convene the grand jury without a request from the prosecuting attorney. The grand jury shall be convened by the judge issuing an order requiring the jury to meet at a time specified.(c) A grand jury may not remain in session for more than six (6) months.(d) An alternate impaneled under this section shall appear and hear all evidence presented to the grand jury but may not comment, deliberate, or vote unless there is not a quorum of grand jurors for a particular session.As added by Acts1981 , P.L. 298, SEC.3. Amended by Acts1982 , P.L. 204, SEC.23; P.L. 4-1998, SEC.12.