Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 30-4-6-6 - Notice(a) Notice must be given to any person or his personal representative who is named as a party in a petition or complaint, whose rights may be affected or upon whom a liability might be imposed by any proceeding; to the Attorney General if the trust is for a benevolent public purpose; and to any other person whom the court may order to be given notice.(b) The form of notice required shall be in the form of a summons as provided for in the Indiana Rules of Procedure or in such other form as may be ordered or approved by the court.(c) The manner of service of a notice shall be the same as that provided in the Indiana Rules of Procedure for service of summons or such other manner as may be ordered or approved by the court.(d) Any person who is a nonresident of this state or whose address is unknown may be served by publication according to the Indiana Rules of Procedure. All persons served by publication whose names and addresses are known or can by reasonable diligence be ascertained by the party seeking service shall, in addition to such published notice, be served by registered or certified mail or other public means by which a return receipt may be requested.(e) The court shall give notice in any case in which it acts on its own motion.(f) Any person not under a legal disability or a personal representative may waive in writing notice of the proceeding.(g) An order of the court is binding as to all persons who are given notice of the proceeding, even though less than all interested persons receive notice.Formerly: Acts1971 , P.L. 416, SEC.7.