Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 27-9-4-3 - Insurers domiciled in reciprocal states; title to property in Indiana; filing of claims by Indiana residents(a) The domiciliary liquidator of an insurer domiciled in a reciprocal state shall, except as to special deposits and security on secured claims under section 4(c) of this chapter, be vested by operation of law with the title to all of the assets, property, contracts, and rights of action, insurance producers' balances, and all of the books, accounts, and other records of the insurer located in Indiana. The date of vesting shall be the date of the filing of the petition, if that date is specified by the domiciliary law for the vesting of property in the domiciliary state. Otherwise, the date of vesting shall be the date of entry of the order directing possession to be taken. The domiciliary liquidator shall have the immediate right to recover balances due from insurance producers and to obtain possession of the books, accounts, and other records of the insurer located in Indiana. The domiciliary liquidator also shall have the right to recover all other assets of the insurer located in Indiana, subject to section 4 of this chapter.(b) If a domiciliary liquidator is appointed for an insurer not domiciled in a reciprocal state, the commissioner shall be vested by operation of law with the title to all of the property, contracts and rights of action, and all of the books, accounts, and other records of the insurer located in Indiana, at the same time that the domiciliary liquidator is vested with title in the domicile. The Indiana insurance commissioner may petition for a conservation or liquidation order under section 1 or 2 of this chapter, or for an ancillary receivership under section 4 of this chapter, or after approval by the Marion County circuit court may transfer title to the domiciliary liquidator, as the interests of justice and the equitable distribution of the assets require.(c) Claimants residing in Indiana may file claims with the liquidator or ancillary receiver, if any, in Indiana or with the domiciliary liquidator, if the domiciliary law permits. The claims must be filed on or before the last date fixed for the filing of claims in the domiciliary liquidation proceedings.As added by Acts1979 , P.L. 255, SEC.1. Amended by P.L. 178-2003, SEC.79.