Ind. Code § 26-3-7-10
Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 26-3-7-10 - Amount of bond, cash deposit, letter of credit, or other surety; deficiencies; penalties
(a) The minimum amount of bond, letter of credit, or cash deposit required from a licensee is as follows:
* * *
(i) A buyer-warehouse that has a bushel storage capacity of less than one million (1,000,000) bushels or purchases less than one million (1,000,000) bushels of grain per year may correct a deficiency in minimum positive net worth by adding to the amount of bond, letter of credit, or cash deposit determined under subsection (a) if the buyer-warehouse has a minimum positive net worth of at least fifty thousand dollars ($50,000), not including the amount added to the bond, letter of credit, or cash deposit.
(j) A buyer-warehouse that has a bushel storage capacity of at least one million (1,000,000) bushels, or purchases at least one million (1,000,000) bushels of grain per year, may correct a deficiency in minimum positive net worth by adding to the amount of bond, letter of credit, or cash deposit determined under subsection (a) if the buyer-warehouse has a minimum positive net worth of at least one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), not including the amount added to the bond, letter of credit, or cash deposit.
(k) If the director or the director's designated representative finds that conditions exist that warrant requiring additional bond or cash deposit, there shall be added to the amount of bond or cash deposit as determined under the other provisions of this section, a further amount to meet the conditions.
(l) If the director or the director's designated representative finds a deficiency in minimum net worth before the licensee's next audit by the agency, the director shall issue a notice of deficiency to the licensee stating that the licensee has thirty (30) days to correct the deficiency. If a licensee fails to correct a deficiency in minimum net worth within the thirty (30) day period, the director may issue a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000).
(m) If a licensee fails to correct a deficiency in minimum net worth within sixty (60) days of receiving a fine under subsection (l), the director may issue a temporary suspension of not more than thirty (30) days. The director or the director's designated representative shall grant an opportunity for a hearing as soon as possible following a temporary suspension under this subsection.
(n) The director may accept, instead of a single cash deposit, letter of credit, or bond, a deposit consisting of any combination of cash deposits, letters of credit, or bonds in an amount equal to the licensee's obligation under this chapter. The director shall adopt rules under IC 4-22-2 to establish standards for determining the order in which the forms of security on deposit must be used to pay proven claims if the licensee defaults.
(o) The director may require additional bonding that the director considers necessary.
IC 26-3-7-10
Amended by P.L. 208-2021,SEC. 5, eff. 4/29/2021.
Amended by P.L. 60-2015, SEC. 10, eff. 7/1/2015.
(Formerly: Acts1973 , P.L. 268, SEC.1; Acts1974 , P.L. 120, SEC.7; Acts1975 , P.L. 277, SEC.7.) As amended by Acts1979 , P.L. 249, SEC.6; Acts1982 , P.L. 155, SEC.9; P.L. 191-1991, SEC.7; P.L. 125-1997, SEC.29; P.L. 173-1999, SEC.6; P.L. 64-2009, SEC.7.