Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 25-1-9.5-6 - "Telehealth"(a) As used in this chapter, "telehealth" means the delivery of health care services using interactive electronic communications and information technology, in compliance with the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA), including: (1) secure videoconferencing;(2) store and forward technology; or(3) remote patient monitoring technology; between a provider in one (1) location and a patient in another location.
(b) The term does not include the use of the following unless the practitioner has an established relationship with the patient:(2) An instant messaging conversation.(4) Internet questionnaire.(5) Internet consultation.(c) The term does not include a health care service provided by: (1) an employee of a practitioner; or(2) an individual who is employed by the same entity that employs the practitioner; who is performing a health care service listed in section 2.5(a)(2), 2.5(a)(3), or 2.5(a)(4) of this chapter under the direction and that is customarily within the specific area of practice of the practitioner.
Amended by P.L. 109-2022,SEC. 5, eff. 7/1/2022.Amended by P.L. 207-2021,SEC. 26, eff. 4/29/2021.Amended by P.L. 85-2021,SEC. 16, eff. 4/20/2021.Added by P.L. 78-2016, SEC. 2, eff. 7/1/2016.