Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 11-8-8-20 - Interstate agreements; department to determine status of out-of-state offenders(a) The department may enter into a compact or agreement with one (1) or more jurisdictions outside Indiana to exchange notifications concerning the change of address, employment, vocation, or enrollment of a sex or violent offender between Indiana and the other jurisdiction or the other jurisdiction and Indiana.(b) If the department receives information that a sex or violent offender has relocated to Indiana to reside, engage in employment or a vocation, or enroll in school, or that a sex or violent offender has been convicted in Indiana but not sentenced to the department, the department shall determine: (1) whether the person is defined as a: (A) sex offender under IC 11-8-8-4.5; or(B) sex or violent offender under IC 11-8-8-5;(2) whether the person is a sexually violent predator under IC 35-38-1-7.5;(3) the period for which the person will be required to register as a sex or violent offender in Indiana; and(4) any other matter required by law to make a registration determination.(c) After the department has made a determination under subsection (b), the department shall update the sex and violent offender registry web site and transmit the department's determination to the local law enforcement authority having jurisdiction over the county where the sex or violent offender resides, is employed, and attends school. The department shall transmit:(1) the sex or violent offender's name, date of relocation, and new address (if applicable), the offense or delinquent act committed by the sex or violent offender, and any other available descriptive information;(2) whether the sex or violent offender is a sexually violent predator;(3) the period for which the sex or violent offender will be required to register in Indiana; and(4) anything else required by law to make a registration determination.As added by P.L. 140-2006, SEC.13 and P.L. 173-2006, SEC.13. Amended by P.L. 216-2007, SEC.28; P.L. 3-2008, SEC.88.