Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 42-113 - IN-STREAM AND OTHER WATER USE FOR LIVESTOCK(1) A permit may be issued, but shall not be required for appropriation of water for the in-stream watering of livestock. In the consideration of applications for permits to appropriate water for other purposes, the director of the department of water resources shall impose such reasonable conditions as are necessary to protect prior downstream water rights for in-stream livestock use, and in the administration of the water rights on any stream, the director, and the district court where applicable, shall recognize and protect water rights for in-stream livestock use, according to priority, as they do water rights for other purposes. As used in this section, the phrase "in-stream watering of livestock" means the drinking of water by livestock directly from a natural stream, without the use of any constructed physical diversion works.(2) For rights to the use of water for in-stream or out-of-stream livestock purposes, associated with grazing on federally owned or managed land, established under the diversion and application to beneficial use method of appropriation: (a) The priority date shall be the first date that water historically was used for livestock watering associated with grazing on the land, subject to the provisions of section 42-222(2), Idaho Code; and(b) The water right shall be an appurtenance to the base property. When a federal grazing permit is transferred or otherwise conveyed to a new owner, the associated stockwater rights may also be conveyed and, upon approval of an application for transfer, shall become appurtenant to the new owner's base property.(3) This subsection is established to promote the watering of livestock away from streams and riparian areas, but not to require fencing of livestock away from streams and riparian areas. (a) Any person having an established water right or appropriating water for in-stream watering of livestock pursuant to subsection (1) of this section may, in addition to the in-stream use, divert the water for livestock use away from the stream or riparian area. The diversion may occur only if the following conditions are met: (i) The water is diverted from a surface water source to a trough or tank through an enclosed water delivery system;(ii) The water delivery system is equipped with an automatic shutoff or flow control mechanism or includes a means for returning unused water to the surface water source through an enclosed delivery system, and the system is designed and constructed to allow the rate of diversion to be measured;(iii) The diversion is from a surface water source to which the livestock would otherwise have access and the watering tank or trough is located on land from which the livestock would have access to the surface water source from which the diversion is made;(iv) The diversion of water out of the stream in this manner does not injure other water rights;(v) The use of the water diverted is for watering livestock; and(vi) The bed and banks of the source shall not be altered as that term is defined in section 42-3802, Idaho Code, except that an inlet conduit may be placed into the source in a manner that does not require excavation or obstruction of the stream channel, unless additional work is approved by the director of the department of water resources.(b) The amount of water diverted for watering of livestock in accordance with this subsection shall not exceed thirteen thousand (13,000) gallons per day per diversion.(c) Before construction and use of a water diversion and delivery system as provided in this subsection, the person or other entity proposing to construct and use the system shall give notice to the director of the department of water resources. Separate notice for each diversion shall be provided on a form approved by the director and shall be accompanied by a twenty-five dollar ($25.00) fee for each notice filed. Filing of the notice as herein provided shall serve as a substitute for filing a notice of claim to a water right pursuant to section 42-243, Idaho Code. The director may provide notice to holders of water rights and others as the director deems appropriate.(d) Compliance with the provisions of this subsection is a substitute for the requirements for transfer proceedings in section 42-222, Idaho Code. In the administration of water diverted for livestock watering pursuant to this subsection, the director, and the district court where applicable, shall recognize and protect water rights for out-of-stream livestock watering use pursuant to this subsection as they would in-stream livestock watering use. The priority date for out-of-stream watering of livestock pursuant to this subsection shall be the first date that water historically was used for livestock watering and shall not be altered due to the diversion out-of-stream.(e) Any water right holder who determines that diversion or use of water under the provisions of this subsection is depriving the water right holder of water to which the water right holder is entitled may petition the director of the department of water resources to curtail the diversion or use of water for livestock purposes. Upon such petition, the director shall cause an investigation to be made and may hold hearings or gather information in other ways. If the director finds that an interference is occurring, the director may order curtailment of diversion or use of the water or may require the water diversion and delivery system to be modified to prevent injury to other water rights. Any person feeling aggrieved by an order of the director in response to a petition filed as herein provided shall be entitled to review as provided in section 42-1701A, Idaho Code.(4) No change in use of any water right used for watering of livestock, whether proposed under this section or section 42-222, Idaho Code, shall be made or allowed without the consent of the permittee in the
* * *