Idaho Code § 18-6702
Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 18-6702 - INTERCEPTION AND DISCLOSURE OF WIRE, ELECTRONIC OR ORAL COMMUNICATIONS PROHIBITED
(1) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, any person shall be guilty of a felony and is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for a term not to exceed five (5) years or by a fine not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000), or by both fine and imprisonment if that person:
* * *
(a) It is lawful under this chapter for an operator of a switchboard, or an officer, employee, or agent of a provider of wire or electronic communication service whose facilities are used in the transmission of a wire or electronic communication to intercept, disclose, or use that communication in the normal course of his employment while engaged in any activity which is a necessary incident to the rendition of his service or to the protection of the rights or property of the provider of that service, except that a provider of wire communication service to the public shall not utilize service observing or random monitoring except for mechanical or service quality control checks.
(b) It is lawful under this chapter for an officer, employee, or agent of the federal communications commission, in the normal course of his employment and in discharge of the monitoring responsibilities exercised by the commission in the enforcement of 47 U.S.C. ch. 5, to intercept a wire, electronic or oral communication transmitted by radio or to disclose or use the information thereby obtained.
(c) It is lawful under this chapter for a law enforcement officer or a person acting under the direction of a law enforcement officer to intercept a wire, electronic or oral communication when such person is a party to the communication or one (1) of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception.
(d) It is lawful under this chapter for a person to intercept a wire, electronic or oral communication when one (1) of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception.
(e) It is unlawful to intercept any communication for the purpose of committing any criminal act.
(f) It is lawful under this chapter for an employee of a telephone company to intercept a wire communication for the sole purpose of tracing the origin of such communication when the interception is requested by an appropriate law enforcement agency or the recipient of the communication and the recipient alleges that the communication is obscene, harassing, or threatening in nature.
(g) It is lawful under this chapter for an employee of a law enforcement agency, fire department or ambulance service, while acting in the scope of his employment, and while a party to the communication, to intercept and record incoming wire or electronic communications.
(h) It shall not be unlawful under this chapter for any person:
(i) To intercept or access an electronic communication made through an electronic communication system that is configured so that such electronic communication is readily accessible to the general public;
(ii) To intercept any radio communication that is transmitted:
(A) By any station for the use of the general public, or that relates to ships, aircraft, vehicles or persons in distress;
(B) By any governmental, law enforcement, civil defense, private land mobile or public safety communications system, including police and fire, readily accessible to the public;
(C) By a station operating on an authorized frequency within the bands allocated to the amateur, citizens band or general mobile radio services; or
(D) By any marine or aeronautical communication system;
(iii) To engage in any conduct that:
* * *