Haw. Rev. Stat. § 704-421
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 704-421 - Proceedings for defendants charged with petty misdemeanors not involving violence or attempted violence; criminal justice diversion program
(1) In cases where the defendant is charged with a petty misdemeanor not involving violence or attempted violence, if, at the hearing held pursuant to section 704-404(2)(a) or at a further hearing held after the appointment of an examiner pursuant to section 704-404(2)(b), the court determines that the defendant is fit to proceed, then the proceedings against the defendant shall resume. In all other cases under this section where fitness remains an outstanding issue, the court shall continue the suspension of the proceedings and either commit the defendant to the custody of the director of health to be placed in a hospital or other suitable facility, including an outpatient facility, for further examination and assessment or, in cases where the defendant was not subject to an order of commitment to the director of health for the purpose of the fitness examination under section 704-404(2), the court may order that the defendant remain released on conditions the court determines necessary for placement in a group home, residence, or other facility prescribed by the director of health for further assessment by a clinical team pursuant to subsection (3).
(2) In cases under this section where the defendant's fitness to proceed remains an outstanding issue at the hearing held pursuant to section 704-404(2)(a) or a further hearing held after the appointment of an examiner pursuant to section 704-404(2)(b), as applicable, the director of health, within fourteen days of that hearing or as soon thereafter as is practicable, shall report to the court on the following:
(a) The defendant's current capacity to understand the proceedings against the defendant and the defendant's current ability to assist in the defendant's own defense;
(b) Whether, after assessment of the defendant pursuant to subsection (3)(a) or (b), the defendant's clinical team believes that the defendant meets the criteria for involuntary hospitalization under section 334-60.2 or assisted community treatment under section 334-121; and
(c) The date that the director of health filed a petition for involuntary hospitalization or assisted community treatment on behalf of the defendant pursuant to subsection (3)(a) or (b), as applicable.
If, following the report, the court finds the defendant fit to proceed, the proceedings against the defendant shall resume. In all other cases, the court shall dismiss the charge with or without prejudice in the interest of justice.
(3) During the defendant's commitment to the custody of the director of health or release on conditions pursuant to subsection (1):
(a) If the defendant's clinical team determines that the defendant meets the criteria for involuntary hospitalization set forth in section 334-60.2, the director of health, within seven days of the clinical team's determination, shall file with the family court a petition for involuntary hospitalization pursuant to section 334-60.3. If the petition is granted, the defendant shall remain hospitalized for a period of time as provided by section 334-60.6; or
(b) If the defendant's clinical team determines that the defendant does not meet the criteria for involuntary hospitalization, or the court denies the petition for involuntary hospitalization, the defendant's clinical team shall determine whether an assisted community treatment plan is appropriate pursuant to part VIII of chapter 334. If the clinical team determines that an assisted community treatment plan is appropriate, the psychiatrist or advanced practice registered nurse from the clinical team shall prepare the certificate for assisted community treatment specified by section 334-123, including a written treatment plan for the provision of mental health services to the defendant. The clinical team shall identify a community mental health outpatient program that agrees to provide mental health services to the defendant as the designated mental health program under the assisted community treatment order. The clinical team shall provide the defendant with a copy of the certificate. Within ten days of provision of the certificate to the defendant by the clinical team, the director of health shall file with the family court the assisted community treatment petition described in section 334-123. When a petition for assisted community treatment has been filed for a defendant, the defendant committed to the custody of the director of health shall remain in custody until the family court issues a decision on the petition; provided that the judge may order that the subject be released during the pendency of that action.
(4) This section shall not apply to any case under the jurisdiction of the family court unless the presiding judge orders otherwise.
HRS § 704-421
Amended by L 2024, c 87,§ 9, eff. 6/27/2024.
Added by L 2020, c 26,§ 1, eff. 9/15/2020.