Haw. Rev. Stat. § 612-7
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 612-7 - Excused when, for cause
A prospective juror shall not be excused by a court for slight or trivial cause, but only when it appears that jury duty would entail a serious personal hardship, or that for other good cause the prospective juror should be excused either temporarily or otherwise.
HRS § 612-7
L 1973, c 191, pt of §1; gen ch 1985; am L 2007, c 122, §4 .
Order excusing a juror from further duty is in the discretion of the court and cannot be reversed by mandamus. 13 H. 332; 21 H. 66. Where prospective juror was prosecutor currently employed by same office as prosecutor trying the defendant, court shall imply bias as a matter of law and dismiss prospective juror for cause. 86 H. 195, 948 P.2d 1036. Blood relationship between juror's and defendant's families was not "slight or trivial cause"; thus, it was within court's discretion to excuse juror for cause. 93 H. 344 (App.), 3 P.3d 510.