Haw. Rev. Stat. § 514B-93
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 514B-93 - Early conveyance to pay project costs
(a) Subject to the conditions set forth in subsection (b), if units are conveyed or leased before the completion of construction of the building or buildings for the purpose of financing the construction, all moneys from the sale of the units, including any payments made on loan commitments from lending institutions, shall be deposited by the developer under an escrow arrangement into a federally-insured, interest-bearing account designated solely for that purpose, at a financial institution authorized to do business in the State. Disbursements from the escrow account may be made to pay for project construction costs, including, in the case of a conversion, for repairs necessary to cure violations of county zoning and building ordinances and codes, for architectural, engineering, finance, and legal fees, and for other incidental expenses of the project.
(b) Conveyance or leasing of units before completion of construction shall be permitted only if:
(1) The commission has issued an effective date for the developer's public report for the project;
(2) The developer has recorded the project's declaration and bylaws; and
(3) The developer has submitted to the commission:
(A) A project budget showing all costs required to be paid in order to complete the project, including real property taxes, construction costs, architectural, engineering and legal fees, and financing costs;
(B) Evidence satisfactory to the commission of the availability of sufficient funds to pay all costs required to be paid in order to complete the project, that may include purchaser funds, equity funds, interim or permanent loan commitments, and other sources of funds;
(C) A copy of the executed construction contract;
(D) A copy of the building permit for the project; and
(E) Satisfactory evidence of security for the completion of construction, that may include the following, in forms and content approved by the commission: a completion or performance bond issued by a surety licensed in the State in an amount equal to one hundred per cent of the cost of construction; a completion or performance bond issued by a material house in an amount equal to one hundred per cent of the cost of construction; an irrevocable letter of credit issued by a federally-insured financial institution in an amount equal to one hundred per cent of the cost of construction; or other substantially similar instrument or security approved by the commission. A completion or performance bond issued by a surety or by a material house, an irrevocable letter of credit, and any alternatives shall contain a provision that the commission shall be notified in writing before any payment is made to beneficiaries of the bond. Adequate disclosures shall be made in the developer's public report concerning the developer's use of a completion or performance bond issued by a material house instead of a surety, and the impact of any restrictions on the developer's use of purchaser's funds.
(c) Moneys from the conveyance or leasing of units before completion of construction may be disbursed only to pay costs set forth in the project budget submitted pursuant to subsection (b)(3)(A) that are approved for payment by the project lender or an otherwise qualified, financially disinterested person. In addition, such moneys may be disbursed to pay construction costs only in proportion to the valuation of the work completed by the contractor, as certified by a licensed architect or engineer. The balance of any purchase price may be disbursed to the developer only upon completion of construction of the project and the satisfaction of any mechanic's and materialman's liens.
(d) If moneys from the conveyance or leasing of units before completion of construction are to be disbursed to pay for project costs, the following notice shall be prominently displayed in the developer's public report for the project:
"Important Notice Regarding Your Funds:Payments that you make under your sales contract for the purchase of the unit may be disbursed upon closing of your purchase to pay for project costs, including construction costs, project architectural, engineering, finance, and legal fees, and other incidental expenses of the project. While the developer has submitted satisfactory evidence that the project should be completed, it is possible that the project may not be completed. If your payments are disbursed to pay project costs and the project is not completed, there is a risk that your payments will not be refunded to you. You should carefully consider this risk in deciding whether to proceed with your purchase."
HRS § 514B-93
L 2005, c 93 , pt of §4 .