Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 467B-5 - [Effective 1/1/2026] Records to be kept(a) Every charitable organization, professional fundraising counsel, professional solicitor, commercial co-venturer, charitable fundraising platform, and platform charity subject to this chapter shall keep true and accurate records as to its activities in a form that will accurately provide support for the information required by this chapter. Upon demand, the records shall be made available to the attorney general for inspection. Except as provided in subsection (b), records shall be retained for a period of not less than three years.(b) If a professional solicitor, charitable fundraising platform, or platform charity sells tickets to an event and represents that tickets will be donated for use by another, the professional solicitor, charitable fundraising platform, or platform charity, for not less than three years after the completion of such event, shall maintain the following records, which shall be available for inspection upon demand by the attorney general:(1) The number of tickets purchased and donated by each contributor; and(2) The name and address of all organizations receiving donated tickets for use by others, including the number of tickets received by each organization.Amended by L 2024, c 205,§ 5, eff. 1/1/2026.Amended by L 2013, c 61,§ 4, eff. 5/1/2013.L 1969, c 167, pt of §1; am L 1971, c 162, §3; am L 1990, c 129, §4; am L 1993, c 206, §5; am L 2004, c 93, §5 .This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.