Haw. Rev. Stat. § 431:10A-116.3
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 431:10A-116.3 - [Effective Until 12/31/2025] Coverage for telehealth
(a) It is the intent of the legislature to recognize the application of telehealth as a reimbursable service by which an individual shall receive medical services from a health care provider without in-person contact with the health care provider.
(b) No accident and health or sickness insurance plan that is issued, amended, or renewed shall require in-person contact between a health care provider and a patient as a prerequisite for payment for services appropriately provided through telehealth in accordance with generally accepted health care practices and standards prevailing in the applicable professional community at the time the services were provided. The coverage required in this section may be subject to all terms and conditions of the plan agreed upon among the enrollee or subscriber, the insurer, and the health care provider.
(c) Reimbursement for services provided through telehealth via an interactive telecommunications system shall be equivalent to reimbursement for the same services provided via in-person contact between a health care provider and a patient; provided that reimbursement for two-way, real-time audio-only communication technology for purposes of diagnosis, evaluation, or treatment of a mental health disorder to a patient in the patient's home shall be equivalent to eighty per cent of the reimbursement for the same services provided via in-person contact between a health care provider and a patient. To be reimbursed for telehealth via an interactive telecommunications system using two-way, real-time audio-only communication technology in accordance with this subsection, the health care provider shall first conduct an in-person visit or a telehealth visit that is not audio only, within six months prior to the initial audio-only visit, or within twelve months prior to any subsequent audio-only visit. The telehealth visit required prior to the initial or subsequent audio-only visit in this subsection shall not be provided using audio-only communication. Nothing in this section shall require a health care provider to be physically present with the patient at an originating site unless a health care provider at the distant site deems it necessary.
(d) Notwithstanding chapter 453 or rules adopted pursuant thereto, in the event that a health care provider-patient relationship does not exist between the patient and the health care provider to be involved in a telehealth interaction between the patient and the health care provider, a telehealth mechanism may be used to establish a health care provider-patient relationship.
* * *