Haw. Rev. Stat. § 84-31
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 84-31 - Duties of commission; complaint, hearing, determination
(a) The ethics commission shall have the following powers and duties:
(1) It shall prescribe forms for the disclosures required by article XIV of the Hawaii constitution and section 84-17 and the gifts disclosure statements required by section 84-11.5 and shall establish orderly procedures for implementing the requirements of those provisions;
(2) It shall provide advice upon the request of any person as to whether the facts and circumstances of a particular situation constitute or will constitute a violation of the code of ethics or other laws or rules administered and enforced by the commission, and discuss ways to avoid an appearance of impropriety. A person receiving advice from the commission may request a written summary of that advice. The commission shall treat all advice requests, responses, and related materials as confidential. Written summaries shall be confidential unless the recipient waives confidentiality;
(3) It shall render advisory opinions upon the request of any legislator, employee, or delegate to the constitutional convention, or person formerly holding such office or employment as to whether the facts and circumstances of a particular case constitute or will constitute a violation of the code of ethics. If no advisory opinion is rendered within ninety days after the request is filed with the commission, it shall be deemed that an advisory opinion was rendered and that the facts and circumstances of that particular case do not constitute a violation of the code of ethics. The opinion rendered or deemed rendered, until amended or revoked, shall be binding on the commission in any subsequent charges concerning the legislator, employee, or delegate to the constitutional convention, or person formerly holding such office or employment, who sought the opinion and acted in reliance on it in good faith, unless material facts were omitted or misstated by such persons in the request for an advisory opinion. The commission shall also render public general advisory opinions concerning proper interpretation of the code of ethics and other laws or rules administered and enforced by the commission, if it deems the opinion of sufficient general interest and importance;
(4) It may initiate an investigation into alleged, possible, or potential violations of this chapter and other laws or rules administered and enforced by the commission, on a confidential basis, having available all of the powers herein provided, whether the investigation is made based on a charge allegation, other information or indications, or as the commission determines is in the public interest;
(5) It shall initiate, receive, and consider charges and other information, on a confidential basis, concerning alleged , possible, or potential violations of this chapter and other laws or rules administered and enforced by the commission, initiate or make investigation, and hold hearings;
* * *