Haw. Rev. Stat. § 84-31
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 84-31 - Duties of commission; complaint, hearing, determination
(a) The ethics commission shall have the following powers and duties:
* * *
(5) It shall initiate, receive, and consider charges and other information, on a confidential basis, concerning alleged , possible, or potential violations of this chapter and other laws or rules administered and enforced by the commission, initiate or make investigation, and hold hearings;
(6) Upon adoption of a resolution defining the scope and nature of the inquiry, supported by a vote of three or more members of the commission, it may subpoena witnesses, administer oaths, and take testimony relating to matters before the commission and require the production for examination of any books or papers relative to any matter under investigation or in question before the commission;
(7) It may, from time to time adopt, amend, and repeal any rules, not inconsistent with this chapter, that in the judgment of the commission seem appropriate for the carrying out of this chapter and for the efficient administration thereof, including every matter or thing required to be done or which may be done with the approval or consent or by order or under the direction or supervision of or as prescribed by the commission. The rules, when adopted as provided in chapter 91, shall have the force and effect of law;
(8) It shall have jurisdiction for purposes of investigation and taking appropriate action on possible violations of this chapter in all proceedings commenced within six years of a possible violation of this chapter by a legislator or employee or former legislator or employee. A proceeding shall be deemed commenced by the filing of a charge with the commission or by the signing of a charge by three or more members of the commission. Nothing herein shall bar proceedings against a person who by fraud or other device, prevents discovery of a violation of this chapter;
(9) It shall distribute its publications without cost to the public and shall initiate and maintain programs with the purpose of educating the citizenry and all legislators, employees, and delegates to the constitutional convention on matters of ethics in government employment; and
(10) It shall administer any code of ethics adopted by a state constitutional convention, subject to the procedural requirements of this part and any rules adopted thereunder.
(b) Charges concerning the violation of this chapter shall be in writing, signed by the person making the charge under oath; provided that any charge initiated by the commission shall be signed by three or more members of the commission. The commission shall issue written notice to every person against whom a charge is received and afford the person an opportunity to explain the conduct alleged to be in violation of the chapter. The commission may investigate, after compliance with this section, the charges and render an informal advisory opinion to the alleged violator. The commission shall investigate all charges on a confidential basis, having available all the powers herein provided, and proceedings at this stage shall not be public. If the informal advisory opinion indicates a probable violation, the person charged shall request a formal opinion or within a reasonable time comply with the informal advisory opinion.
* * *
(d) A decision of the commission pertaining to the conduct of any legislator, delegate to the constitutional convention, or employee or person formerly holding such office or employment shall be in writing and signed by three or more of the members of the commission. A decision of the commission rendered after a hearing together with findings and the record of the proceeding shall be a public record.
(e) A person who files a frivolous charge with the commission against any person covered by this chapter shall be civilly liable to the person charged for all costs incurred in defending the charge, including but not limited to costs and attorneys' fees. In any case where the commission decides not to issue a complaint in response to a charge, the commission shall upon the written request of the person charged make a finding as to whether or not the charge was frivolous. The person charged may initiate an action in the circuit court for recovery of fees and costs incurred in commission proceedings within one year after the commission renders a decision. The commission's decision shall be binding upon the court for purposes of a finding pursuant to section 607-14.5.
(f) The commission shall cause to be published yearly summaries of decisions, advisory opinions, and informal advisory opinions. The commission shall make sufficient deletions in the summaries to prevent disclosing the identity of persons involved in the decisions or opinions where the identity of such persons is not otherwise a matter of public record under this chapter.
HRS § 84-31
Amended by L 2024, c 188,§ 2, eff. 7/3/2024.
Amended by L 2019, c 120,§ 4, eff. 7/1/2019.
L 1972, c 163, pt of §1; am L 1979, c 91, §8; am L 1980, c 87, §§3, 4; am L 1981, c 82, §12; gen ch 1985; am L 1989, c 291, §2; am L 1990, c 220, §1; am L 1992, c 322, §2; am L 1995, c 220, §§2, 3 and c 221, §1; am L 1997, c 51, §1
Law Journals and Reviews
Confidentiality Breeds Contempt: A First Amendment Challenge to Confidential Ethics Commission Proceedings of the City & County of Honolulu. 18 UH L. Rev. 797.
Jurisdiction of commission, under former law, over an employee after the employee's resignation.53 Haw. 373,494 P.2d 559.