Haw. Rev. Stat. § 84-31
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 84-31 - Duties of commission; complaint, hearing, determination
(a) The ethics commission shall have the following powers and duties:
* * *
(6) Upon adoption of a resolution defining the scope and nature of the inquiry, supported by a vote of three or more members of the commission, it may subpoena witnesses, administer oaths, and take testimony relating to matters before the commission and require the production for examination of any books or papers relative to any matter under investigation or in question before the commission;
(7) It may, from time to time adopt, amend, and repeal any rules, not inconsistent with this chapter, that in the judgment of the commission seem appropriate for the carrying out of this chapter and for the efficient administration thereof, including every matter or thing required to be done or which may be done with the approval or consent or by order or under the direction or supervision of or as prescribed by the commission. The rules, when adopted as provided in chapter 91, shall have the force and effect of law;
(8) It shall have jurisdiction for purposes of investigation and taking appropriate action on possible violations of this chapter in all proceedings commenced within six years of a possible violation of this chapter by a legislator or employee or former legislator or employee. A proceeding shall be deemed commenced by the filing of a charge with the commission or by the signing of a charge by three or more members of the commission. Nothing herein shall bar proceedings against a person who by fraud or other device, prevents discovery of a violation of this chapter;
(9) It shall distribute its publications without cost to the public and shall initiate and maintain programs with the purpose of educating the citizenry and all legislators, employees, and delegates to the constitutional convention on matters of ethics in government employment; and
(10) It shall administer any code of ethics adopted by a state constitutional convention, subject to the procedural requirements of this part and any rules adopted thereunder.
(b) Charges concerning the violation of this chapter shall be in writing, signed by the person making the charge under oath; provided that any charge initiated by the commission shall be signed by three or more members of the commission. The commission shall issue written notice to every person against whom a charge is received and afford the person an opportunity to explain the conduct alleged to be in violation of the chapter. The commission may investigate, after compliance with this section, the charges and render an informal advisory opinion to the alleged violator. The commission shall investigate all charges on a confidential basis, having available all the powers herein provided, and proceedings at this stage shall not be public. If the informal advisory opinion indicates a probable violation, the person charged shall request a formal opinion or within a reasonable time comply with the informal advisory opinion. If the person charged fails to comply with the informal advisory opinion or if a majority of the members of the commission determine that there is probable cause for belief that a violation of this chapter might have occurred, a copy of the charge and a
* * *
the circuit wherein the alleged violator last resided. The state ethics commission shall submit to the circuit court for its consideration in issuing its order to allow service by publication an affidavit setting forth facts based upon the personal knowledge of the affiant concerning the methods, means, and attempts made to locate and effect service by personal service or by registered or certified mail in accordance with the above. Service by publication when ordered by the court shall be made by publication once a week for four successive weeks of a notice in a newspaper of general circulation in the circuit of the alleged violator's last known state address. The alleged violator shall have twenty days after service thereof to respond in writing to the charge and statement.
(c) If after twenty days following service of the charge and further statement of alleged violation in accordance with this section, a majority of the members of the commission conclude that there is probable cause to believe that a violation of this chapter or of the code of ethics adopted by the constitutional convention has been committed, then the commission shall set a time and place for a hearing, giving notice to the complainant and the alleged violator. Upon the commission's issuance of a notice of hearing, the charge and further statement of alleged violation and the alleged violator's written response thereto shall become public records. The hearing shall be held within ninety days of the commission's issuance of a notice of hearing. If the hearing is not held within that ninety-day period, the charge and further statement of alleged violation shall be dismissed; provided that any delay that is at the request of, or caused by, the alleged violator shall not be counted against the ninety-day period. All parties shall have an opportunity to:
(1) Be heard;
(2) Subpoena witnesses and require the production of any books or papers relative to the proceedings;
(3) Be represented by counsel; and
(4) Have the right of cross-examination.
All hearings shall be in accordance with chapter 91. All witnesses shall testify under oath and the hearings shall be open to the public. The commission shall not be bound by the strict rules of evidence but the commission's findings must be based upon competent and substantial evidence. All testimony and other evidence taken at the hearing shall be recorded.
(d) A decision of the commission pertaining to the conduct of any legislator, delegate to the constitutional convention, or employee or person formerly holding such office or employment shall be in writing and signed by three or more of the members of the commission. A decision of the commission rendered after a hearing together with findings and the record of the proceeding shall be a public record.
* * *