Haw. Rev. Stat. § 291D-12
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 291D-12 - Powers of the district court judge sitting in the traffic and emergency period division
(a) A district court judge sitting in the traffic and emergency period division and hearing cases pursuant to this chapter shall have all the powers of a district court judge under chapter 604, including the following powers:
(1) To conduct traffic infraction and emergency period infraction hearings and to impose monetary assessments;
(2) To permit deferral of monetary assessment or impose community service in lieu thereof;
(3) To dismiss a notice of traffic infraction or notice of emergency period infraction, with or without prejudice, or to set aside a judgment for the State;
(4) To order temporary driver's license suspension or driver's license reinstatement;
(5) To approve the issuance or renewal of a driver's license or instruction permit pursuant to section 286-109(c);
(6) To issue penal summonses and bench warrants and initiate contempt of court proceedings in proceedings conducted pursuant to section 291D-13;
(7) To issue penal summonses and bench warrants and initiate failure to appear proceedings in proceedings conducted pursuant to section 291D-5(d)(10); and
(8) To exercise other powers the court finds necessary and appropriate to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
(b) A district court judge sitting in the traffic and emergency period division and hearing cases pursuant to this chapter shall not order the director of finance to withhold issuing or renewing the driver's license, or registering, renewing the registration of, or issuing the title to a motor vehicle, of any person who has not paid a monetary assessment, has not performed community service in lieu thereof, or has not otherwise satisfied a judgment for the State entered pursuant to this chapter.
HRS § 291D-12
Amended by L 2021, c 185,§ 13, eff. 7/6/2021.
Amended by L 2020, c 59,§ 7, eff. 11/1/2020.
L 1993, c 214, pt of §2; am L 1997, c 60, §12; am L 2002, c 105, §3; am L 2007, c 85, §8 .