N.C. Gen. Stat. § 51-1
Current through Session Law 2024-53
Section 51-1 - Requisites of marriage; solemnization
A valid and sufficient marriage is created by the consent of a male and female person who may lawfully marry, presently to take each other as husband and wife, freely, seriously and plainly expressed by each in the presence of the other, either:
(1)
a. In the presence of an ordained minister of any religious denomination, a minister authorized by a church, or a magistrate; and
b. With the consequent declaration by the minister or magistrate that the persons are husband and wife; or
(2) In accordance with any mode of solemnization recognized by any religious denomination, or federally or State recognized Indian Nation or Tribe.
Marriages solemnized before March 9, 1909, by ministers of the gospel licensed, but not ordained, are validated from their consummation.
Amended by 2012 N.C. Sess. Laws 194,s. 65.4-a, eff. 7/26/2012, exp. 7/30/2012.
Amended by 2009 N.C. Sess. Laws 13,s. 1, eff. 4/8/2009, exp. 4/15/2009.
Amended by 2007 N.C. Sess. Laws 61,s. 1, eff. 6/4/2007.
Amended by 2005 N.C. Sess. Laws 56, s. 1, eff. 6/23/2005, exp. 6/27/2005.
Amended by 2003 N.C. Sess. Laws 0004, s. 1, eff. 3/23/2003.
Amended by 2002-115, s.6, eff. 9/19/2002, and s. 5, eff. 11/25/2002.
Amended by 2002-159, s. 13.(a), eff. 10/11/2002.
Amended by 2001-14, ss. 1 and 2, eff. 4/13/2001, exp. 4/16/2001.
Amended by 2001-62, ss. 1 and 17, eff. 10/1/2001.
1871-2, c. 193, s. 3; Code, s. 1812; Rev., s. 2081; 1908, c. 47; 1909, c. 704, s. 2; c. 897; C.S., s. 2493; 1945, c. 839; 1965, c. 152; 1971, c. 1185, s. 26; 1977, c. 592, s. 1; 2000-58, ss. 1, 2.