Current through Session Law 2024-53
Section 14-34.6 - Assault or affray on a firefighter, an emergency medical technician, medical responder, and medical practice and hospital personnel(a) A person is guilty of a Class I felony if the person commits an assault or affray causing physical injury on any of the following persons who are discharging or attempting to discharge their official duties: (1) An emergency medical technician or other emergency health care provider.(3) Hospital employee, medical practice employee, licensed health care provider, or individual under contract to provide services at a hospital or medical practice.(4) Repealed by Session Laws 2011-356, s. 2, effective December 1, 2011, and applicable to offenses committed on or after that date.(6) Hospital security personnel.(b) Unless a person's conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, a person is guilty of a Class F felony if the person violates subsection (a) of this section and (i) inflicts serious bodily injury or (ii) uses a deadly weapon other than a firearm.(c) Unless a person's conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, a person is guilty of a Class D felony if the person violates subsection (a) of this section and uses a firearm.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.6
Amended by 2023 N.C. Sess. Laws 129,s. 8.2-a, eff. 12/1/2023.Amended by 2019 N.C. Sess. Laws 228, s. 1-b, eff. 12/1/2019.Amended by 2017 N.C. Sess. Laws 57, s. 16B.3-a, eff. 12/1/2017.Amended by 2015 N.C. Sess. Laws 97, s. 1, eff. 12/1/2015.Amended by 2011 N.C. Sess. Laws 356, s. 2, eff. 12/1/2011. 1995 , c. 507, s. 19.6 (a); 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 18, s. 20.14B(b); 1997-9, s. 2; 1997-443, s. 11A.129A; 1998-217, s. 1.