N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-85
Current through Session Law 2024-53
Section 126-85 - Protection from retaliation
(a) No head of any State department, agency or institution or other State employee exercising supervisory authority shall discharge, threaten or otherwise discriminate against a State employee regarding the State employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because the State employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, any activity described in G.S. 126-84, unless the State employee knows or has reason to believe that the report is inaccurate.
(a1) No State employee shall retaliate against another State employee because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, any activity described in G.S. 126-84.
(b) No head of any State department, agency or institution or other State employee exercising supervisory authority shall discharge, threaten or otherwise discriminate against a State employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location or privileges of employment because the State employee has refused to carry out a directive which in fact constitutes a violation of State or federal law, rule or regulation or poses a substantial and specific danger to the public health and safety.
(b1) No State employee shall retaliate against another State employee because the employee has refused to carry out a directive which may constitute a violation of State or federal law, rule or regulation, or poses a substantial and specific danger to the public health and safety.
(c) The protections of this Article shall include State employees who report any activity described in G.S. 126-84 to the State Auditor as authorized by G.S. 147-64.6B, to the Joint Legislative Commission on Governmental Operations as authorized by G.S. 120-76, or to a legislative committee as required by G.S. 120-19.
Amended by 2022 N.C. Sess. Laws 6,s. 15.1-b, eff. 3/17/2022.
Amended by 2021 N.C. Sess. Laws 180,s. 27.2-e, eff. 7/1/2021.
Amended by 2019 N.C. Sess. Laws 80,s. 2, eff. 7/4/2019.
Amended by 2008 N.C. Sess. Laws 215,s. 8, eff. 8/15/2008.
Amended by 2008 N.C. Sess. Laws 196,s. 2.(b), eff. 8/8/2008.
1989, c. 236, s. 1; 1997-520, s. 6.