N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113-276
Current through Session Law 2024-53
Section 113-276 - Exemptions and exceptions to license and permit requirements
(a), (b) Repealed by Session Laws 1979, c. 830, s. 1.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in this Subchapter, every landholder, landholder's spouse, and dependent under 18 years of age residing with the landholder may take wildlife upon the land held by the landholder without any license required by G.S. 113-270.1B or G.S. 113-270.3(a), except that these persons are not exempt from the American alligator licenses established in G.S. 113-270.3(b)(6) and G.S. 113-270.3(b)(7), elk licenses established in G.S. 113-270.3(b)(8) and G.S. 113-270.3(b)(9), bear management stamp established in G.S. 113-270.3(b)(1b), and the falconry license described in G.S. 113-270.3(b)(4).
(d) Except as otherwise provided in this Subchapter, individuals under 16 years of age are exempt from the hunting and trapping license requirements of G.S. 113-270.1B(a) and G.S. 113-270.3, except that these individuals are not exempt from the American alligator licenses established in G.S. 113-270.3(b)(6) and G.S. 113-270.3(b)(7), elk licenses established in G.S. 113-270.3(b)(8) and G.S. 113-270.3(b)(9), and the falconry license described in G.S. 113-270.3(b)(4). Individuals under 16 years of age may hunt under this exemption, so long as the hunter is accompanied by an adult of at least 18 years of age who is licensed to hunt in this State. For purposes of this section, "accompanied" means that the licensed adult maintains a proximity that enables the adult to monitor the activities of the hunter by remaining within sight and hearing distance at all times without use of electronic devices. Upon successfully obtaining the hunter education certificate of competency required by G.S. 113-270.1A(a), a hunter may hunt under the license exemption until age 16 without adult accompaniment. Individuals under 16 years of age are exempt from the fishing license requirements of G.S. 113.270.1B(a) and G.S. 113-271.
(e) Repealed by Session Laws 2005-455, s. 1.11.
(f) A special device license is not required when a landing net is used in any of the following applications:
(1) To take nongame fish in inland fishing waters.
(2) To assist in taking fish in inland fishing waters when the initial and primary method of taking is by the use of hook and line - so long as applicable hook-and-line fishing-license requirements are met.
As used in this subsection, a "landing net" is a net with a handle not exceeding eight feet in length and with a hoop or frame to which the net is attached not exceeding 60 inches along its outer perimeter.
(g) Bow nets covered by a special device license may be used in waters and during the seasons authorized in the rules of the Wildlife Resources Commission by an individual other than the licensee with the permission of the licensee. The individual using another's bow net must also secure the net owner's special device license and keep it on or about the individual's person while fishing in inland fishing waters.
(h) Repealed by Session Laws 1979, c. 830, s. 1.
(i) A food server may prepare edible wildlife lawfully taken and possessed by a patron for serving to the patron and any guest the patron may have. The Executive Director may provide for the keeping of records by the food server necessary for administrative control and supervision with respect to wildlife brought in by patrons.
(k) Box-trapped rabbits may be released for the purpose of training dogs on an area of private land that is completely enclosed with a metal fence through which rabbits may not escape or enter at any time. The Wildlife Resources Commission may establish rules to set standards for areas on which rabbits are released. A person may participate in a field trial for beagles without a hunting license if approved in advance by the Executive Director, conducted without the use or possession of firearms, and on an area of not more than 100 acres of private land that is completely and permanently enclosed with a metal fence through which rabbits may not escape or enter at any time.
(l) The fishing license provisions of this Article do not apply upon the lands held in trust by the United States for the Eastern Band of the Cherokee Indians.
(l1) The licensing provisions of this Article do not apply to a member of an Indian tribe recognized under Chapter 71A of the General Statutes for purposes of hunting, trapping, or fishing on tribal land. A person taking advantage of this exemption shall possess and produce proper identification confirming the person's membership in a State-recognized tribe upon request by a wildlife enforcement officer. For purposes of this section, "tribal land" means only real property owned by an Indian tribe recognized under Chapter 71A of the General Statutes.
(l2) A resident of this State who is a member of the Armed Forces of the United States serving outside the State, or who is serving on full-time active military duty outside the State in a reserve component of the Armed Forces of the United States as defined in 10 U.S.C. § 10101, is exempt from the hunting and fishing license requirements of G.S. 113-270.1B, G.S. 113-270.3(b)(1), G.S. 113-270.3(b)(3), G.S. 113-270.3(b)(5), G.S. 113-271, and the Coastal Recreational Fishing License requirements of G.S. 113-174.2 while that person is on leave in this State for 30 days or less. In order to qualify for the exemption provided under this subsection, the person shall have on his or her person at all times during the hunting or fishing activity the person's military identification card and a copy of the official document issued by the person's service unit confirming that the person is on authorized leave from a duty station outside this State.
* * *