Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-101a
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 7-101a - Protection of municipal officers and municipal employees from damage suits. Reimbursement of defense expenses. Liability insurance. Time limit for filing notice and commencement of action
(a) Each municipality shall protect and save harmless any municipal officer, whether elected or appointed, of any board, committee, council, agency or commission, including any member of a local emergency planning committee appointed from such municipality pursuant to section 22a-601, or any municipal employee, of such municipality from financial loss and expense, including legal fees and costs, if any, arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of alleged negligence, or for alleged infringement of any person's civil rights, on the part of such officer or such employee while acting in the discharge of his duties.
(b) In addition to the protection provided under subsection (a) of this section, each municipality shall protect and save harmless any such municipal officer or municipal employee from financial loss and expense, including legal fees and costs, if any, arising out of any claim, demand or suit instituted against such officer or employee by reason of alleged malicious, wanton or wilful act or ultra vires act, on the part of such officer or employee while acting in the discharge of his duties. In the event such officer or employee has a judgment entered against him for a malicious, wanton or wilful act in a court of law, such municipality shall be reimbursed by such officer or employee for expenses it incurred in providing such defense and shall not be held liable to such officer and employee for any financial loss or expense resulting from such act.
(c) Each such municipality may insure against the liability imposed by this section in any insurance company organized in this state or in any insurance company of another state authorized to write such insurance in this state or may elect to act as self-insurer of such liability.
(d) No action shall be maintained under this section against such municipality or employee unless such action is commenced within two years after the cause of action therefor arose nor unless written notice of the intention to commence such action and of the time when and the place where the damages were incurred or sustained has been filed with the clerk of such municipality within six months after such cause of action has accrued.
(e) For the purposes of this section "municipality" means any town, city, borough, consolidated town and city, consolidated town and borough, district, district department of health, or authority established by the general statutes, a special act or local law, ordinance or charter or any public agency.
(1971, P.A. 726; P.A. 75-408, S. 1; P.A. 77-399; P.A. 80-403, S. 9, 10; P.A. 89-212, S. 11; 89-378.)
Statute to be given prospective application only. 190 C. 77. Cited. 197 C. 9. Statute does not apply to suits brought by municipalities against their own officers. 200 C. 367. Cited. 214 C. 632; 221 C. 149; 223 C. 731; 229 C. 716; 237 C. 501. Cited. 1 CA 709; 4 CA 216; 28 CA 277; 38 CA 546. The language "protect and save harmless" establishes a duty to indemnify, not a duty to defend; the cause of action for plaintiff's claim for indemnification accrued, and the six month notice period and the two year limitation period of Subsec. (d) began to run, when plaintiff first could have successfully held defendant liable, which plaintiff could not have done until the prior action concluded; section does not authorize an award of costs expended to enforce the right to indemnification under this section against a municipality. 178 CA 469. Cited. 39 CS 102; 41 CS 420; Id., 548; 44 CS 477.
See Sec. 7-465 re liability of municipality for damages caused by employees. See Sec. 10-235 re indemnification of school personnel. See Sec. 52-557n re liability of an employee, officer or agent of a political subdivision of the state.