Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-85
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 51-85 - Authority and powers of commissioners of the Superior Court
Each attorney-at-law admitted to practice within the state, while in good standing, shall be a commissioner of the Superior Court and, in such capacity, may, within the state, sign writs and subpoenas, take recognizances, administer oaths and take depositions and acknowledgments of deeds. Each such attorney may also issue subpoenas to compel the attendance of witnesses and subpoenas duces tecum in administrative proceedings. If, in any administrative proceeding, any person disobeys such subpoena or, having appeared in obedience thereto, refuses to answer any proper and pertinent question or refuses to produce any books, papers or documents pursuant thereto, application may be made to the Superior Court or any judge thereof for an order compelling obedience.
(1949 Rev., S. 7648; P.A. 77-386, S. 1, 2; P.A. 78-280, S. 80, 127.)
A woman may be appointed. 50 C. 136. The signing of a writ by a lawyer as a commissioner of the Superior Court is not a mere ministerial act; a writ of mandamus to compel the signing will not be granted. 142 C. 411. Cited. 162 C. 255; 171 C. 705; 180 C. 243; 197 C. 507; 207 C. 77; 222 C. 541; 223 C. 618. Cited. 9 Conn.App. 825; 25 CA 543; judgment reversed, see 222 Conn. 541; 38 CA 555. Court refused to consider claim that town attorney had authority to apply for order compelling obedience where claim not made to trial court. 35 CS 668. Cited. 42 CS 602.