Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-31f
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 49-31f - Application for protection from foreclosure action. Qualifications. Court determination of eligibility. Stay of foreclosure action
(a) Subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, a homeowner who is underemployed or unemployed against whom a foreclosure action is brought may make application, together with a financial affidavit, to the court having jurisdiction over the foreclosure action for protection from foreclosure if:
(1) The mortgage being foreclosed encumbers the residential real property, which property has served as such homeowner's principal residence, for a period of not less than two years,
(2) such homeowner has not had a foreclosure action commenced against such homeowner in the preceding seven-year period, and
(3) such homeowner has not received an emergency mortgage assistance loan and has not applied for emergency mortgage assistance for two years before the application under the provisions of sections 8-265cc to 8-265ii, inclusive.
(b) If the residential real property which is the subject of a foreclosure action is owned by more than one person, (1) no homeowner shall be deemed an unemployed person or an underemployed person, for the purposes of sections 49-31d to 49-31i, inclusive, unless the aggregate earned income of all the homeowners of the residential real property which is the subject of such foreclosure action during the twelve-month period immediately preceding the commencement of the foreclosure action is less than fifty thousand dollars and less than seventy-five per cent of the average aggregate annual earned income during the two years immediately preceding such twelve-month period for all such homeowners, and (2) all homeowners of such property other than the homeowner making application in accordance with subsection (a) of this section shall file a financial affidavit in connection with such application.
(c) The court shall determine the eligibility of such homeowner for protection from foreclosure pursuant to the provisions of sections 49-31d to 49-31i, inclusive.
(d) In determining the eligibility of a homeowner for protection from foreclosure under the provisions of sections 49-31d to 49-31i, inclusive, the court may consider any relevant facts and shall consider:
(1) The likelihood that the homeowner will be able to make timely payments on the restructured mortgage commencing at the end of the restructuring period; and
(2) The presence of any substantial prejudice to the lender or any subordinate lienor or encumbrancer which would result from a restructuring of the mortgage debt.
(e) If the court determines the equity the homeowner has in the property and hears testimony from an appraiser produced by the lender in connection with such determination, (1) the reasonable cost of the appraisal and the appraiser's appearance as a witness shall be part of the court costs to be added to the principal balance pursuant to subdivision (4) of subsection (a) of section 49-31i if a restructuring order is granted, and (2) the reasonable cost of such appraiser's appearance as a witness shall be part of the taxable costs of the action, in addition to the taxable costs for such appraisal and the appraiser's appearance as a witness at a subsequent hearing for a judgment of foreclosure if such order is not granted.
(f) If the court approves the application for protection from foreclosure and restructures the mortgage debt, the foreclosure action shall be stayed for the restructuring period. If, for a period of three months following the end of the restructuring period, there are no further proceedings to continue the foreclosure proceedings based upon a default on the mortgage as restructured, the foreclosure action shall be dismissed. The restructured mortgage debt shall have the same priority as if it had been advanced at the time the mortgage was delivered.
(g) No homeowner who files a defense to any action for foreclosure shall be eligible to make application for protection from such foreclosure pursuant to the provisions of this section.
(P.A. 83-547, S. 8; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29, S. 73; P.A. 84-373, S. 3; 84-546, S. 109, 173; P.A. 93-414, S. 8, 10; P.A. 07-217, S. 182.)
Cited. 29 Conn.App. 541; 31 Conn.App. 260; Id., 939; 34 Conn.App. 138; 43 CA 467. Trial court properly denied defendants' application for protection from foreclosure where defendants' future earnings were speculative, they had no equity in the property, it was unlikely they would be able to make timely payments on restructured mortgage and plaintiff would be prejudiced by restructuring the mortgage. 54 CA 529. Granting of defendant's application for protection is not an appealable final judgment. 85 CA 120. Subsec. (a): Clear language of Subsec. denies foreclosure protection to anyone who has had a foreclosure action filed against him or her within prior 7-year period regardless of reason for its commencement and even if it was subsequently withdrawn. 103 CA 264.