Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-31
(1949 Rev., S. 7120; 1969, P.A. 353; P.A. 75-38; P.A. 79-602, S. 50.)
Statute valid; meaning of "court"; nature of adverse claims. 68 C. 273; 78 C. 100; 98 C. 554. Receiver seeking to have land freed from fraudulent mortgage should not proceed under statute. 74 C. 368. Action does not lie where suit in ejectment for same land is pending; 76 C. 542; but under present statute does lie although plaintiff is ousted of possession. 105 C. 83; 109 C. 310; Id., 451. If action is used in place of ejectment suit, rules governing latter to be applied. 77 C. 30. Right to jury trial. 78 Conn. 100; 90 C. 133. Law explained; should only be used where there is no other legal remedy. 78 C. 369. Pleadings. 80 C. 330. Plaintiff must prevail on the strength of his own title; Id., 347; and if complaint fails to uphold it, demurrer lies. Id., 363. Receivership to collect rents pending action. 85 C. 434. Effect of amendment of 1915. 90 C. 73; 91 C. 500; 105 Conn. 83. Cestui que trust cannot use statute to secure judgment determining effect of will creating trust. 90 C. 64; 91 Conn. 500. Costs are in discretion of court. 92 C. 345. Title to land under water and to riparian rights may be determined. 93 C. 506. "Cloud on title" defined. Id., 664. "Matter in demand", as determining jurisdiction of action to remove invalid lien, is amount claimed under it; and it suffices if this appears anywhere in pleadings. 95 C. 66. Proper pleadings. Id., 399. Form of pleading. 78 C. 96, 129; Id., 369; 99 C. 127; 105 C. 84. Is available to one out of possession. 105 Conn. 83. Title as affected by validating acts. 109 C. 307. Giving effect to reverter does not impose a forfeiture. Id., 529. Broadened scope of statute. 110 C. 214. Action to remove mortgage brought improperly under statute. 117 C. 39. Judgment removing building restrictions would remove them for all time and in this regard it differs from an action to enjoin breach of restrictions. Id., 187. Validity of lien tested. 132 C. 551. One to whom property is transferred pending action may be joined as party plaintiff. 123 C. 372. Attorney who prosecuted action involving real estate acquired no right of lien. Id., 374. Cited. 134 C. 427. Where defendant makes no claim until evidence is all in, that plaintiff failed sufficiently to set forth in his complaint the nature of his claim, title or interest, court will decline to entertain claim. Id., 663. Cited. 137 C. 646. In complaint, ownership or interest of plaintiff in land must be stated and plaintiff must prove that this title or interest is in actual controversy. 146 C. 288. Plaintiff's proof of an interest necessary to enable him to maintain an action under section is technically distinct from his proof of facts necessary to entitle him to an affirmative adjudication in his favor; party can obtain an adjudication of title or interest in himself only on the strength of his own title or interest as distinguished from the weakness of the title or interest of his adversaries; added claims for damages and appropriate equitable relief may be included in complaint. 147 Conn. 689. Cited. 149 C. 129. An exclusive possession maintained over a marked and readily visible area without the consent or license of the owner may result in the acquisition of title by adverse possession even though the adverse possessor may have believed he was not assuming a possession to which he was not entitled. 151 C. 357, 358. Trial court's judgment that defendant or its assignee was title owner set aside where assignee not made party to action; court failed to make positive and precise determination of where title lies which section requires. 155 C. 287. Plaintiffs, having failed to prove title in themselves by adverse possession, could not question title of defendant and there was no error in judgment of trial court finding issues for defendant. Id., 327. Recognition will be given to expressed intent of parties to deed in which there is ambiguity; to determine meaning of what parties said, testimony of parties was permitted where granting and habendum clauses were patently ambiguous; requirements for answer and judgment in actions to quiet title reviewed. 156 Conn. 12. Action may be brought under section by executor to determine validity of option to purchase her real estate given by decedent as section applies to personalty as well as realty. Id., 175. Right-of-way appurtenant cannot be created without dominant as well as servient estate; hence plaintiff has burden of proving her predecessor in title owned her land on date he reserved right-of-way in his deed to defendant's predecessor in title. Id., 387. Where executor seeks to institute action to quiet title to real property without alleging and proving that property is needed to settle claims against estate, requirements of section are not met, nor does his statutory power of "possession, care and control" over his decedents' realty alone amount to interest sufficient to satisfy requirements of section. 159 C. 371. Failure of defendant banks to plead the nature and extent of their interest in the property was not detrimental to any of the parties since the banks which took mortgages on the property admit the title of the mortgagor and therefore have an interest essentially identical to the other defendants. 175 C. 308. Title to portion of proposed street could be acquired by adverse possession since town had not expressly or implicitly accepted it for public use. 180 C. 274. Cited. 181 C. 367; Id., 454; 183 C. 289; 211 Conn. 36; 215 C. 68; 219 Conn. 36. Statute is construed as requiring a determination of record title before issue of adverse possession is reached; standard of proof for proving title by adverse possession is "clear and positive proof"; court held "clear and positive" should be equated with "clear and convincing". 1 Conn.App. 481. Cited. 2 CA 715; 3 CA 429; 7 CA 522; 10 CA 54; 13 CA 101; 27 CA 208; 40 CA 404; 42 CA 682; 43 CA 1; Id., 105; 44 CA 683. Sufficiency of chain of title tested. 49 CA 789. The inquiry is not the intent of the parties, but the intent which is expressed in the deed. 130 CA 306. Although section requires the joining of persons who may have an adverse interest in the property, failure to join such persons is not error and does not implicate the court's subject matter jurisdiction or infringe due process rights of adverse party. 138 CA 776. An action to quiet title may be brought by any person
* * *