Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-650
Current with legislation from the 2024 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 45a-650 - (Formerly Sec. 45-70d). Hearing on petition for involuntary representation. Evidence. Appointment of conservator. Limitation re powers and duties. Probate bond
(a) At any hearing on a petition for involuntary representation, before the court receives any evidence regarding the condition of the respondent or of the respondent's affairs, the court shall require clear and convincing evidence that the court has jurisdiction, that the respondent has been given notice as required in section 45a-649, and that the respondent has been advised of the right to retain an attorney pursuant to section 45a-649a and is either represented by an attorney or has waived the right to be represented by an attorney. The respondent shall have the right to attend any hearing held under this section.
(b) The rules of evidence applicable to civil matters in the Superior Court shall apply to all hearings pursuant to this section. All testimony at a hearing held pursuant to this section shall be given under oath or affirmation.
(c)
(1) After making the findings required under subsection (a) of this section, the court shall receive evidence regarding the respondent's condition, the capacity of the respondent to care for himself or herself or to manage his or her affairs, and the ability of the respondent to meet his or her needs without the appointment of a conservator. Unless waived by the court pursuant to subdivision (2) of this subsection, medical evidence shall be introduced from one or more physicians licensed to practice medicine in this state who have examined the respondent not more than forty-five days prior to the hearing, except that for a person with intellectual disability, as defined in section 1-1g, psychological evidence may be introduced in lieu of such medical evidence from a psychologist licensed pursuant to chapter 383 who has examined the respondent not more than forty-five days prior to the hearing. The evidence shall contain specific information regarding the respondent's condition and the effect of the respondent's condition on the respondent's ability to care for himself or herself or to manage his or her affairs. The court may also consider such other evidence as may be available and relevant, including, but not limited to, a summary of the physical and social functioning level or ability of the respondent, and the availability of support services from the family, neighbors, community or any other appropriate source. Such evidence may include, if available, reports from the social work service of a general hospital, municipal social worker, director of social service, public health nurse, public health agency, psychologist, coordinating assessment and monitoring agencies, or such other persons as the court considers qualified to provide such evidence.
* * *